04 Barrows Web A1b
[…] The first problem is intuitive; despite their diversity, pseudolitigants are
united by the common belief that the law as commonly understood simply
cannot touch them due to some defect or flaw. 198 Why would they obey a law
targeted at frivolous filers? 199 Put more simply, because pseudolitigants al-
ready believe that they can escape the jurisdiction of the court or the authority
of criminal law, it is unlikely that further laws will have a meaningfully dissua-

192
See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 6673(a)(1)(B) (authorizing courts to impose sanctions on frivolous fil-
ers); id. § 6702(a) (imposing penalties for filing frivolous tax submissions).
193
See, e.g., id. § 6673(a)(1). The Tax Court is empowered by statute to impose sanctions in cases
where the “proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for
delay” or “the taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless.” Id.
194
Raymond Paternoster, How Much Do We Really Know About Criminal Deterrence?, 100 J.
CRIM. L. & CRIMINOLOGY 765, 787 (2010). Sanctions by a court against a litigant are not the same as