You are on page 1of 103
[…] 13 unable to amend the allegations of his complaint to satisfy the court that a cause of action was
14 stated," despite "several opportunities to do so.” Nowhere in the dismissal on May 9, 2023,
15 does the court state the action was dismissed as the Plaintiff (myself) were unable to amend

16 the allegations of my complaint to satisfy the defendants or the court that a cause of action

17 was stated.” Instead, the court dismissed the complaint without prejudice, allowing me the

18
opportunity to refile the matter. In Cano v. Glover, the court noted “Section 581, subdivision

19
(f) provides: "The court may dismiss the complaint as to that defendant when after a
demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend
20
within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal." The phrase "may
21
dismiss" means discretionary dismissal. (Weil Brown, Cal. Practice Guide (Rutter 2005) Civil
22
Procedure Before Trial). The right to dismiss without prejudice is expressly permitted by other
23