You are on page 1of 84
[…] iv. Self-Incrimination
v. Substantive Due Process
vi. Procedural Due Process in criminal proceeding
1. In forma pauperis must be provided – A Yakima filed such a motion under the tribal
procedure. The judge did not act on her motion and dismissed the appeal.
The Court of Appeals found that she had been denied procedural due process.
Randall v. Yakima Nation Tribal Court (9th Cir. 1988).
vii. 8th Amendment w/ limitation on penalty to 1 year jail & $5000 fine
viii. Equal Protection
ix. Bill of Attainder & Ex Post Facto laws.
x. Jury trial in criminal proceeding
c. Habeas Corpus (§ 1303): “The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to
any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an
Indian tribe.”
i. Tribal remedies must usually be exhausted. Wetsit v. Stafne (9th Cir. 1995).
ii. Except where there’s no formal habeas procedure. Necklace v. Tribal Court of Three
Affiliated Tribes (8th Cir. 1977).
iii. Writ may be had without actual detention. The court held that tribe’s summary and