You are on page 1of 84
[…] justifying relief”, the making of a more precise determination of paternity. No-compliance of
DNA testing  reinstatement of prior order.
i. “Navajo children are ‘born for’ their father’s clan.” “Under Navajo common law, this
gamily cannot achieve stability, and thus harmony, until the court determines with
reasonable certainty which of the two men is the father of the child.”

43
Downloaded From OutlineDepot.com

Indian Civil Rights Act – 1968 (ICRA)

A. Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 (ICRA):


a. Definitions (§ 1301) – for the purpose of ICRA:
i. “Indian tribe” – “any tribe, band, or other group of Indians subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States and recognized as possessing powers of self-government.”
ii. “Powers of self-government”:
1. “All governmental powers possessed by an Indian tribe, executive, legislative,
and judicial, and all offices, bodies and tribunals by and through which they are
executed, including courts of Indian offenses.”
2. “The inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to
exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians.”
iii. “Indian court” – “any Indian tribal court or court of Indian offense.”
b. Constitutional Rights (§ 1302):
i. Free Exercise
ii. Search & Seizure
iii. Double Jeopardy