You are on page 1of 84
[…] i. New national policy: “to strengthen the Indian’s sense of autonomy without threatening
his sense of community.”
ii. Rejecting Termination.
iii. Indians’ right to control and operate Federal programs. “It should be up to the Indian tribe to
determine whether it is willing and able to assume administrative responsibility for a
service program.”
iv. Indian Education. Every Indian community wishing to do so should be able to control
its own Indian schools.
v. Economic Development Legislation.
b. Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975 – 25 U.S.C. § 450f:
i. “The Secretary [Interior/HHS] is directed, upon … tribal resolution, to enter into a self-
determination contract with a tribal organization to plan, conduct and administer programs … for the
benefit of Indians.”
ii. If the Secretary declines, he shall:
1. State any objections in writing to the tribal organization
2. Provide assistance to overcome the stated objections
3. Provide the tribal organization with a hearing on the record and the