You are on page 1of 36
[…] An SOR is filled out only because the voter has just replied, in response to the
election judge’s inquiry, “I don’t live there anymore.” At the polling place,
election judges are to assess the residence information shown on the SOR. If the
SOR shows that the voter resides outside Harris County, the voter can vote only
a provisional ballot.

Extrinsic evidence of residence at trial. In an election contest trial, the parties may
litigate a voter’s true residence with evidence. When this happens, the trial judge

7Election Code § 15.022 (a) states: “The registrar shall make the appropriate corrections
in the registration records . . . (4) after receipt of a voter’s statement of residence
executed under Section 63.0011.”

11
will decide whether an SOR did or did not speak the truth about a voter’s
residence.8

C. DECISIONS.

Out-of-County Voters. The SORs signed by 966 voters show on their face, in the
voter’s handwriting, that the voters resided outside Harris County. SORs are sup-