You are on page 1of 36
[…] 5. Voter voted after 7:00 p.m. due to court order. [Provisional ballots from
7:00 to 8:00 p.m. on election day pursuant to court order are discussed in
section VIII below on page 22.]

Already voted by mail? Most of the challenged PBAs in this case list reason 4
above for voting provisionally (that the voter appears to have already voted by
mail). These are voters who showed up to vote in person and were advised that a
mail ballot was earlier sent to them. In-person voters who say they did not receive
the mail ballot, or received it but didn’t vote it and mail it in, must sign a PBA and

10 Section 65.054 (Accepting Provisional Ballot) provides:

(a) The early voting ballot board [EVBB] shall examine each [provisional
ballot affidavit] and determine whether to accept the provisional ballot of
the voter . . . .

(b) A provisional ballot shall be accepted if the board determines that: (1)
from the information in the affidavit or contained in public records, the
person is eligible to vote in the election and has not previously voted in that
election; [and] (2) the person . . . meets the identification requirements of
Section 63.001 (b) [photo identification, or an approved substitute plus a
Reasonable Impediment Declaration form] . . . . (emphasis added)

13
vote a provisional ballot. The EVBB will later check the records and verify
whether the in-person voter did or did not vote by mail earlier. In Harris County