You are on page 1of 36
[…] the voter that the voter may come to the clerk's office in person to correct the defect
or cancel the voter's application to vote by mail and vote on election day. If the
procedures authorized by this subsection are used, they must be applied
uniformly to all carrier envelopes covered by this subsection. . . . (emphasis added)
14 “The law presumes that the board [EVBB] acted properly in rejecting and accepting
ballots; to overcome this presumption, a challenger must show by clear and satisfactory
evidence that the board erred.” Alvarez v. Espinoza, 844 S.W.2d at 844.
15 Section 63.0011(a) (“Before a voter may be accepted for voting, an election officer shall
ask the voter if the voter’s residence address [on the list] is current and whether the
voter has changed residence within the county”) (emphasis added).
16 Section 63.001(b) (“. . . on offering to vote, a voter must present to an election officer at
the polling place: (1) one form of photo identification listed in Section 63.0101(a) or (2)
[an acceptable substitute plus a reasonable impediment declaration].” (emphasis added)