Creative Financing Hacks
[…] accordance with the terms of the contract for a period of five years or more from the dat e of the
first payment or has paid toward the purchase price a total sum equal to or in excess of twenty

22
per cent thereof.” Ohio Rev. Code § 5313.06. If the seller fails to meet its obligations, the buyer
can obtain “appropriate relief” from an Ohio court.

Oklahoma

Oklahoma law deems all contracts for deed that are “made for the purpose of establishing
immediate and continuing right of possession” to be mortgages and requires foreclosure in the
case of default. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 11A. Prior to foreclosure, the seller must ensure that
“the documents have been filed of record in the county clerk's office” and the applicable
mortgage tax is paid. This simple requirement provides a substantial amount of protection to
contract buyers as they do not face forfeiture and instead are deemed to have a mortgage on
property.

Oregon