d81ed680-f017-4d9d-8787-be1fbbd3adf6
[…] paragraphs above as though fully stated herein.

187. The Illinois Computer Tampering Act (“ICTA”) prohibits any person from

knowingly and without the authorization of a computer’s owner or in excess of the authority

granted him or her from inserting or attempting to insert a program into a computer or computer

program knowing or having reason to know that such program contains information or commands

that will or may alter or remove data from that computer or cause loss to the users of that computer.

720 ILCS § 5/17-51(a)(4).

188. The ICTA provides that, “[w]hoever suffers loss by reason of a violation of

subdivision (a)(4) of [the ICTA] may, in a civil action against the violator, obtain appropriate

relief. In a civil action under [the ICTA], the court may award to the prevailing party reasonable

attorney’s fees and other litigation expenses.” 720 ILCS § 5/17-51(c).

189. Defendant knowingly and without authorization of Plaintiffs and the Class inserted

and attempted to insert tracking code from TikTok, Meta, Google, and LinkedIn into the computers

and browsers of Plaintiffs and the Class.