d81ed680-f017-4d9d-8787-be1fbbd3adf6
[…] or she is not a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all parties to the private electronic

communication. 720 ILCS § 5/14-2(a)(3).

168. The IES makes it unlawful for a person to knowingly and intentionally use or

disclose any information which he or she knows or reasonably should know was obtained from a

52
Case: 1:23-cv-15709 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/07/23 Page 53 of 67 PageID #:53

private conversation or private electronic communication in violation of the IES, unless he or she

does so with the consent of all of the parties. 720 ILCS § 5/14-2(a)(5).

169. The IES makes it unlawful for a person to knowingly and intentionally “possesses

any electronic, mechanical, eavesdropping, or other device knowing that or having reason to know

that the design of the device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious

overhearing, transmitting, or recording of private conversations or the interception, or transcription

of private electronic communications and the intended or actual use of the device is contrary to the

provisions of” the IES. 720 ILCS § 5/14-2(a)(4).

170. The IES creates a private cause of action for “[a]ny or all parties to any conversation

or electronic communication upon which eavesdropping is practiced contrary to” the IES. 720

ILCS § 5/14-6.