You are on page 1of 52
[…] He voted for [Daisy]. He has not lived at


Pecos Plaza, which is his registered voter address since September 2021. His

- 40 -
04-23-00099-CV

divorce from Valerie Campos was finalized on January 27, 2022. He voted illegally
and admitted voting for [Daisy].

4. Daisy’s Arguments

Daisy argues that Juan’s vote was valid because, although he moved from 3001 Pecos Plaza

before the election, he moved to another residence in the City of Laredo, and he complied with the

statutory requirements for a voter who has changed residence. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN.

§ 63.0011(b), (c); In re Dominguez, 621 S.W.3d 899, 903 n.5 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2021, orig.

proceeding).

Section 63.0011 requires the election officer to ask each voter, before that person may vote,

“if the voter’s residence address on the precinct list of registered voters is current and whether the

voter has changed residence within the county.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 63.0011(a); Beaumont

Chapter of NAACP v. Jefferson Cty., Tex., No. 1:22-CV-00488, 2023 WL 5002453, at *2 n.4 (E.D.

Tex. Aug. 4, 2023).

If an eligible voter’s residence address has changed, but the voter still resides in the county,