You are on page 1of 52
[…] canvass, and the original canvass—the election night count—was void. See TEX. ELEC. CODE

ANN. § 213.033(a) (“An original canvass for the office or measure is void, and the new canvass is

the official canvass for the election on that office or measure.”).

Before we address her arguments, we relate the applicable law and standards of review.

A. Election Contest Process

“The purpose of an election contest is to determine whether the outcome of an election is

correct.” Flores v. Cuellar, 269 S.W.3d 657, 660 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008, no pet.) (citing

TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 221.003(a)); accord Galvan v. Vera, No. 04-18-00309-CV, 2018 WL

4096383, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Aug. 29, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.).

“Section 221.003 provides that the court shall attempt to ascertain whether the outcome of

the contested election, as shown by the final canvass, is not the true outcome.” Slusher v. Streater,

896 S.W.2d 239, 242 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, no writ); accord Galvan, 2018 WL

4096383, at *2.

“To overturn an election, the contestant must prove by clear and convincing evidence that

voting irregularities materially affected the election results.”