You are on page 1of 52
[…] requirements is not applicable. See TEX. R. EVID. 701; Reid Rd. Mun. Util. Dist. No. 2, 337 S.W.3d

at 851.

We overrule Daisy’s first issue.

- 13 -
04-23-00099-CV

ADOPTING ELECTION NIGHT COUNT

In her second issue, Daisy argues the trial court abused its discretion in determining the

final canvass by rejecting the results of the manual recount in favor of the election night count. 10

She contends that after the recount committee’s report was canvassed, it became the official

canvass, and the original canvass—the election night count—was void. See TEX. ELEC. CODE

ANN. § 213.033(a) (“An original canvass for the office or measure is void, and the new canvass is

the official canvass for the election on that office or measure.”).

Before we address her arguments, we relate the applicable law and standards of review.

A. Election Contest Process

“The purpose of an election contest is to determine whether the outcome of an election is

correct.” Flores v. Cuellar, 269 S.W.3d 657, 660 (Tex.