You are on page 1of 52
[…] is outside District II, and because there was no evidence that she met the requirements for a voter

who has moved but has not updated their voter registration address, she voted for Daisy illegally.

See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. §§ 11.003 (voting place), 63.0011 (voter’s residence changed); In re

Perez, 508 S.W.3d 500, 506 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2016, orig. proceeding).

The trial court could also have found that Yaretzy established 3001 Pecos Plaza as her

residence to influence the outcome of the District II election, which made her vote illegal. See

TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 1.015(b) (prohibiting a person from “establish[ing] residence for the

purpose of influencing the outcome of a certain election”).

Having reviewed all the evidence under a clear and convincing standard, and giving due

deference to the factfinder’s decisions, we conclude it was legally and factually sufficient to

support the trial court’s finding that Yaretzy voted for Daisy illegally. See In re A.B., 437 S.W.3d