You are on page 1of 52
[…] The

trial court granted the request. The machine recount showed 3,886 ballots cast with 1,841 votes

for Daisy and 1,807 votes for Richie. 6

D. Election Contest Trial

At the bench trial of the election contest, 7 Richie called the Webb County Elections

Administrator to testify about the election process, including the election night count, the CVR,

and the two recounts.

To challenge some of the votes cast for Daisy, Richie argued that certain voters had falsely

claimed residence in one of the precincts in District II, which made their vote illegal. See TEX.

ELEC. CODE ANN. § 11.003 (providing, generally, that “a person may vote only in the election

precinct in which the person resides”); id. § 221.003 (defining an “‘illegal vote’ [as] a vote that is

not legally countable”). Asserting they had voted illegally, Richie called sixteen witnesses.

He also called Daisy, who testified about her campaign and whether she had familial,