You are on page 1of 52
[…] record [was] consistent with the Election Night Count, the 4,155 total ballots for this race?” He

answered as follows:

Correct. The server or the system, ES&S, the software, it also gives me a PDF; and
I’m able to, I guess, ask the PDF to give me the vote totals—not from the official
ballots, but from the digital fingerprint ballots—to give me a total from Election
Night, and it matched the Election Day results.

- 11 -
04-23-00099-CV

3. Manual Recount Errors

Castillo also testified about the errors in the manual recount. He observed the manual

recount. Cf. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 213.001 (“The custodian of voted ballots in the election, or

the custodian’s designee, is entitled to be present at each phase of the recounting process.”). He

explained the tallying process including counting the votes separately by precinct. See TEX. ELEC.

CODE ANN. § 213.011 (“The recount committee shall count the votes separately by precinct.”).

When asked why the manual recount votes differed from the election night and CVR