You are on page 1of 388
[…] The Operation of Oregon Recording Law

15. Oregon law usually requires all persons Who are party to a conversation to be "specifically

informed" for individuals to legally obtain—that is, record—oral communications. See

O.R.S. §§ 165.540,165.535(1).

16. Oregon law allows individuals to record without notifying a police officer provided: (a)

the officer is performing his official duties, (b) the recording is made openly and in plain

View of the participants, (c) the conversation is audible by normal unaided hearing, and (d)

the person recording is in a lawfully located position. O.R.S. § 165 .540(5)(b).

17. Oregon law also permits individuals to record others without specifically informing them

provided that the recording device is unconcealed during: (a) "public or semipublic

meetings such as hearings before governmental or quasi-governmental bodies, trials, press

conferences, public speeches, rallies and sporting or other events," (b) regularly "scheduled

classes or similar educational activities in public or private institutions," or (c) private

"meetings or conferences if all others involved knew or reasonably should have known that

the recording was being made." O.R.S. § l65.540(6).