Professional Documents
[…] .
(TL/~11:
7' {\ ("
\
[VJ/E / 2125.0
V,
r..\//
_
{1,4 '
..l w-Il
/' L. . l. A! (/ um. '
I
Verified Correct Copy of Original 8/17/2023._
FOR PUBLICATION
V
OPINION
MICHAEL SCHMIDT, in his official
capacity as Multnomah County
District Attorney; ELLEN
ROSENBLUM, in her official
capacity as Oregon Attorney General,
Defendants-Appellees.
SUMMARY *
*
This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It has
been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader.
PROJECT VERITAS V. SCHMIDT 3
Verified Correct Copy of Original 8/17/2023._
COUNSEL
OPINION
4
The statute provides that section 165 .540(1)(c) does not apply to: (1)
"subscribers or members of their family who perform the acts prohibited
in [§ 165.540(1)] in their homes," Or. Rev. Stat. § 165.540(3); (2)
"[p]ublic officials in charge of and at jails, police premises," and "other
penal or correctional institutions," id. § 165.5 40(2)(a)(B); or (3) persons
who use unconcealed recording devices to "intercept oral