You are on page 1of 388
[…] of whether litigants raise it.7 Principles of federalism make
it particularly important that we apply a surgical approach in
this case and sever any constitutionally suspect provisions,
because we are a federal court treading on a state statute.
The majority acknowledges that the "[s]everability [of a
state statutory provision] isof course a matter of state law,"
Leavitz' v. Jane L., 518 U.S. 137, 139 (1996) (per curiam),
and both Oregon statutory law and Oregon Supreme Court
precedent require us to apply a presumption in favor of
severability, see Or. Rev. Stat. § 174.040; Outdoor Media
Dimensions, Inc. v. Dep 't of Transp., 132 P.3d 5, 18 (Or.
2006). Specifically, Oregon Revised Statutes
section 174.040 provides:

It shall be considered that it is the legislative


intent, in the enactment of any statute, that if
any part of the statute is held
unconstitutional, the remaining parts shall
remain in force unless:

(1) The statute provides otherwise;

7
New York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144, 186 (1992) ("Having
determined that the take title provision exceeds the powers of Congress,
we must consider whether it is severable from the rest of the Act."
(emphasis added»; accord Brockett v. Spokane Arcades, Inc, 472 U.S.