You are on page 1of 388
[…] that statute is unconstitutional by being less restrictive than the federal standards

imposed by Title lll of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968. ORS
* * *
133.726 requires a court order "for the obtaining of any conversation under ORS

165.540(5)(a)." Defendant's argument is that the order should have complied wrth the
stricter requirements of ORS 133.724 in order to comply with the federal law. We agree
with the Court of Appeals that even if he is correct in that contention, the federal law
does not require a court order when one of the participants consents. Section 2511 of
the federal statute contains a number of exceptions, including:

"It shall not be unlawful under this chapterfor a person acting under color of law to

intercept a wire or oral communication, where such person is a party to the


communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to
such interception." 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(c) (1982) (emphasis added).

ORS 165.540(5)(a) and 133.726 provide a stricter, not less restrictive, standard for

recording face-to-face conversations. The Oregon statutes require a court order unless