Professional Documents
[…] issued Comite de Jornaleros. Dissent at 5152, 52 n.7. But we are
bound by our precedent unless it is irreconcilable with a subsequent
higher authority. See Mllel*, 335 F.3d at 893.
32 PROJECT VERITAS V. SCHMIDT
Verified Correct Copy of Original 8/17/2023._
17
Dilts provided a generally applicable analysis of Oregon severability
law. Nothing in the opinion suggests that this analysis would be different
if a party proposed severing the unconstitutional portion of a civil statute,
rather than a criminal statute. But see Dissent at 65.
18
Section 174.040 of the Oregon Revised Statutes provides in full:
It shall be considered that it is the legislative intent, in the
enactment of any statute, that if any part of the statute is
held unconstitutional, the remaining parts shall remain in
force unless:
(1) The statute provides otherwise;
(2) The remaining parts are so essentially and
inseparably connected With and dependent upon
the unconstitutional part that it is apparent that the
remaining parts would not have been enacted
without the unconstitutional part; or
(3) The remaining parts, standing alone, are
incomplete and incapable of being executed in
accordance with the legislative intent.
PROJECT VERITAS V. SCHMIDT 33
Verified Correct Copy of Original 8/17/2023._
19
In fact, the dissent expressly acknowledges these attributes, which are
unique to unannounced recordings. Dissent at 55. But by recognizing
that unannounced recordings are unique, the dissent has necessarily