You are on page 1of 388
[…] recordings" is incorrect. Dissent at 59.
Contrary to the dissent's argument that section 165.540(1)(c) applies
3

only to oral communications, Dissent at 48 n.6, Copeland did not


differentiate between the Video recording of a "heated discussion," 522
P.3d at 911, and the Video recording of a shooting, id. at 912 (noting that
"[t]he state sought to introduce the Video and audio recording of the
shooting taken by the victim on his body camera").
PROJECT VERITAS V. SCWIDT 7
Verified Correct Copy of Original 8/17/2023._

This general rule is subject to numerous exceptions. See


Or. Rev. Stat. § 165.540(2)—(7), (9).4 Two are relevant here.
First, section 165 .540(1)(c) does not apply to a "person who
records a conversation during a felony that endangers human
life." Id. § 165.540(5)(a). This exception applies even if the
recording "was initiated before the felony began."
Copeland, 522 P.3d at 912. Second, section 165.540(1)(c)
allows "[a] person [to] record[] a conversation in which a
law enforcement officer is a participant" if the recording is
"made while the officer is performing official duties" and
meets other criteria.5 Or. Rev. Stat. § 165.540(5)(b). The
Oregon courts have not yet interpreted this exception.

4
The statute provides that section 165 .540(1)(c) does not apply to: (1)
"subscribers or members of their family who perform the acts prohibited
in [§ 165.540(1)] in their homes," Or. Rev. Stat. § 165.540(3); (2)
"[p]ublic officials in charge of and at jails, police premises," and "other
penal or correctional institutions," id. § 165.5 40(2)(a)(B); or (3) persons
who use unconcealed recording devices to "intercept oral