You are on page 1of 135
[…] 1. The Georgia Legislature Passes HB 316

In April 2019, the Georgia State Legislature enacted House Bill No. 316 (“HB

316”) — a new law requiring the Secretary of State to replace the DRE system with

electronic ballot-marking devices and optical scanners. (See 8/7/20 PI Order, Doc.

27
Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 1705 Filed 11/10/23 Page 28 of 135

768 at 3.)14 HB 316 requires the State to switch to a new voting system that uses

“electronic ballot markers” for all in-person voting in federal, state, and county

elections.15 O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300(a)(2). The statute requires that electronic ballot

markers “produce paper ballots which are marked with the elector’s choices in a

format readable by the elector” and that votes are counted by scanners. Id. The

legislation further stipulated that the associated election equipment must be

certified by the U.S. Election Assistance Commission, and that the State switch to

the new system “[a]s soon as possible, once such equipment is certified by the