Professional Documents
[…] See Report
and Recommendations of the Supreme Court of Ohio Task Force on Jury Service at 1 and 12-13 (February
2004). The amendment mandates practices that trial courts have frequently chosen to adopt in particular
civil actions: (1) reducing final jury instructions to writing or making an audio, electronic, or other recording
of those instructions; (2) providing at least one written copy or recording of those instructions to the jury for
use during deliberations; and (3) preserving those instructions for the record.
R.C. 2315.01(G) provides that (1) “[a]ny charge shall be reduced to writing by the court if either
party, before the argument to the jury is commenced, requests it;” (2) “[a]ll written charges and instructions
shall be taken by the jurors in their retirement;” and (3) “[a]ll written charges and instructions ... shall remain
on file with the papers of the case.” The Modern Courts Amendment, art. IV, § 5(B), of the Ohio Constitution,
provides that “[a]ll laws in conflict with [valid Civil Rules] shall be of no further force or effect after such rules