Complaint - Century Aluminum Particulate Emissions
[…] 83. When the emissions control devices are functioning, the Smelter uses a system of

dust collectors, scrubbers, and baghouse to capture particulates and prevent their emissions into

Page 18 of 48
2:23-cv-05766-RMG Date Filed 11/10/23 Entry Number 1 Page 19 of 48

the ambient air. Ex. A, Permit TV-04200-0015.

Statutes and Regulations

84. The Clean Air Act requires the Administrator of the Environmental Protection

Agency to propose regulations setting national primary and secondary ambient air quality

standards for specified pollutants. 42 U.S.C. § 7409.

85. The Clean Air Act provides the national primary ambient air quality standards

“shall be ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment

of the Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are

requisite to protect the public health.” 42 U.S.C. § 7409.

86. The Clean Air Act provides the national secondary ambient air quality standards

“shall specify a level of air quality the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of

the Administrator, based on such criteria, is requisite to protect the public welfare from any known

or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air.”

42 U.S.C. § 7409.

87. The Clean Air Act provides that every five years, the Administrator is to review the

national ambient air quality standards using an independent scientific review committee and revise

the standards as may be appropriate following that review. 42 U.S.C. § 7409.