HPSCI FISA Reauthorization 2023 Report FINAL
[…] the U.S. person’s emails are subject to the specific correspondence in which
collection and review by the IC. the foreign target is a party is
collected—this is referred to as
“incidental collection.”88 The
government can never target U.S.
persons whose communications are
incidentally collected under Section
702.89

(affirming 2014 WL 2866749 (D. Or. June 24, 2014)), cert. denied, 138 S. Ct. 636 (2018); United States v.
Mohammad, 339 F. Supp. 3d 724 (N.D. Ohio 2018); United States v. Al-Jayab, No. 1:16-cr-181 (N.D. Ill. June 28,
2018) (ECF No. 115).
85
50 U.S.C. § 1803 (“The Chief Justice of the United States shall publicly designate 11 district court judges from at
least seven of the United States judicial circuits of whom no fewer than 3 shall reside within 20 miles of the District
of Columbia who shall constitute a court which shall have jurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders
approving electronic surveillance . . .”).
86
OFFICE OF THE DIR. OF NAT’L INTEL., Targeting Under FISA Section 702 (2023).
87
Id.
88
OFFICE OF THE DIR. OF NAT’L INTEL., Incidental Collection in a Targeted Intelligence Program (2023) (“Incidental