HPSCI FISA Reauthorization 2023 Report FINAL
[…] internet users worldwide. In 2016, the IC had approximately 106,469 targets
authorized for collection under Section 702, which is approximately .004% of the
world's internet users and .001% of the world's population. Targeting under
Section 702 is individualized and focused only on specific foreigners who are
assessed to have foreign intelligence information. It is very unlikely that the
average U.S. person would be in contact with a foreigner who falls within the
limited and select group of individuals targeted under Section 702.115

Under Section 702, the IC is required to apply minimization procedures to limit the
retention and reporting of information related to U.S. persons.116 As a result, most U.S. person

109
Id.
110
50 U.S.C. 1881a (“An acquisition authorized under subsection (a)—(1) may not intentionally target any person
known at the time of acquisition to be located in the United States; (2) may not intentionally target a person
reasonably believed to be located outside the United States if the purpose of such acquisition is to target a particular,
known person reasonably believed to be in the United States; (3) may not intentionally target a United States person
reasonably believed to be located outside the United States; (4) may not intentionally acquire any communication as
to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United
States; (5) may not intentionally acquire communications that contain a reference to, but are not to or from, a target
of an acquisition authorized under subsection (a), except as provided under section 103(b) of the FISA Amendments
Reauthorization Act of 2017; and (6) shall be conducted in a manner consistent with the fourth amendment to the
Constitution of the United States.”).
111
OFFICE OF THE DIR. OF NAT’L INTEL., Incidental Collection in a Targeted Intelligence Program (2023).
112
OFFICE OF THE DIR. OF NAT’L INTEL., Section 702 Overview (2023).
113
Id.
114
Id.
115