You are on page 1of 57
[…] ral gas prices and thus making coal more expensive and decreasing demand for it); see also Rob-
erts, supra note 95 (reviewing the current coal market and how depressed coal prices are affecting
it).
98. See Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 §101(d), 30 U.S.C. § 1201(d)
(1977) (mentioning that due to “the expansion of coal mining to meet the [n]ation’s energy needs
makes even more urgent the establishment of appropriate standards to minimize damage to the
environment”).
99. See id. §§ 1211, 1265 (requiring that “[t]he Secretary, acting through the [o]ffice, shall
administer the programs for controlling surface coal mining operations”).
100. See id. (dictating that the Secretary through the Office is the person who must adminis-
ter the programs in this chapter).
101. Id. § 1253.
102. Bragg v. W. Va. Coal Ass’n, 248 F.3d 275, 288 (4th Cir. 2001) (citing H.R. Rep. No.