Avia Games
[…] 10 competition” encompasses three distinct types of misconduct: (a) “unlawful…business acts or

11 practices”; (b) “unfair fraudulent business acts or practices”; (c) “unfair, deceptive or misleading

12 advertising,” and (d) “any act prohibited by Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 17500) of Part
13 3 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code.”
14
125. Avia committed unlawful business acts or practices in violation of the UCL.
15
126. Avia also committed unfair business acts or practices in violation of the UCL.
16
127. Avia operates unfair contests in violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 17539.1. Section
17
17539.1(a) prohibits certain “unfair acts or practices undertaken by, or omissions of, any person
18
in the operation of any contest or sweepstakes,” including “(1) [f]ailing to clearly and
19
conspicuously disclose, at the time of the initial contest solicitation, at the time of each precontest
20

21 promotional solicitation and each time the payment of money is required to become or to remain

22 a contestant, the total number of contestants anticipated based on prior experience and the

23 percentages of contestants correctly solving each puzzle used in the three most recently completed

24 contests conducted by the person,” and “(4) [m]isrepresenting in any manner, the rules, terms, or
25 conditions of participation in a contest.” Avia violates these provisions because it fails to disclose
26
that it has filled or controlled its games with bots.
27
38 Class Action Complaint
28