You are on page 1of 23
[…] privacy, are totally oblivious to the peering eye of a covertly
placed, miniaturized video camera.75
Indeed, “[m]iniaturisation has made surveillance technology easily
accessible, relatively inexpensive and difficult to detect. The recording and
storing of high-quality images, both still and moving, is greatly enhanced.
It is now far easier to conceal a surveillance device in a private space and in
household . . . .”76

73. MERRIAM-WEBSTER DICTIONARY (2004), available at http://www.merriam-webster.


com/dictionary/peeping%20tom.
74. CAL. PENAL CODE § 647(i) (West, 2014). See also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-202 (West,
2014) (“Any person who shall peep secretly into any room occupied by another person shall
be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”).
75. Robert I. Simon, Video Voyeurs and the Covert Videotaping of Unsuspecting Victims:
Psychological and Legal Consequences, 42 J. FORENSIC SCI. 884, 884 (1997).
76. See generally JONATHAN CLOUGH, PRINCIPLES OF CYBERCRIME (2010).
Summer 2015] COMBATTING GENDER PRIVILEGE 199