You are on page 1of 44
[…] 38.3% of citizens in Oregon. The defendants want the court to assume
there must be value in the program based upon a preamble and voters’
guide. The court finds the preamble and voters’ guide were designed to
persuade the voter to approve the measure. The defendants endeavored
fo prove the preamble and voters’ guide statements true, and to prove, if
true, those statements justified the burden on firearm possess. The court
finds that the defendants did not meet that burden. As a result, the court
will not give weight to either the preamble or the voters’ guide as a result
ORS 174.020(1)(b) (“A court may limit its consideration of legislative history
to the information that the parties provide to the court. A court shall give the
weight to the legislative history that the court considers to be
appropriate.”).
24-Permanent Injunction in Amold and Asmussen, Plaintiffs v. Tina Kotek, et al, Defendants.

§ Fifth, the reasonable restrictions cannot unduly frustrate the right to bear
§ arms. The court reiterates its finding that the significant delay imposed by