85-CV-19-546 Ua
[…] acted within the time limit by denying the variance request on February 21, 2019. The Winona

County Board of Adjustment’s February 21, 2019, decision satisfied the statutory deadline.

3. “The 60-day timetable begins when the agency receives a written request containing all

the necessary information and any applicable fee.” State v. Sanschagrin, 952 N.W.2d 620, 625

(Minn. 2020). Unlike the terms relating to and zoning, “the Legislature provided a specific

definition for the term ‘request’ in Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 1(c).” Id. Specifically, a “request”

means “a written application related to zoning … for a permit, license, or other governmental

approval of an action[,]” which “must be submitted in writing to the agency on an application

13
85-CV-19-546

form provided by the agency[.]” Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 1(c).

4. When a word is defined in a statute, Minnesota courts “are guided by the definition[,]”