85-CV-19-546 Ua
[…] See WCZO § 5.6.2.6 (criterion six stating “[e]conomic considerations

alone do not constitute practical difficulties”); see also Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 7 (“Economic

considerations alone do not constitute practical difficulties.”).

33. At the Winona County Board of Adjustment’s December 2, 2021, meeting, two votes

were taken on two motions—one to approve and one to deny the variance request. Both motions

failed because they were subject to a split vote, two-to-two. The split votes resulted in the

24
85-CV-19-546

Board’s denial of the variance request pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 15.99. See Minn. Stat. § 15.99,

subd. 2(b) (“When a vote on a resolution or properly made motion to approve a request fails for

any reason, the failure shall constitute a denial of the request provided that those voting against

the motion state on the record the reasons why they oppose the request.”) (emphasis added).

34. Two of the four voting Board members explained that they could not vote in favor of

granting the variance because they found Daley Farm’s practical difficulties in complying with

the ordinance were purely economic.