You are on page 1of 43
[…] time, place, and manner of one's own premature death), but rather the right to die a "natural death." 82
From the perspective of causation, in the case of Withdrawal, the courts deemed the patient's death
to be caused by the natural progression of her illness, not by the doctor's conduct (i.e., action and/or
inaction).
This claim is painfully problematic from a real-life perspective. Whether we understand
causation from a probabilistic perspective" or from the standpoint of common sense 84 , it is clear

7 Id. at 636.
80 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 22-8A-10 (2010) ("Nothing in this chapter [regulating termination of life-support
procedures] shall be construed to condone, authorize or approve mercy killing or physician assisted suicide or to permit any
affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life other than to permit the natural process of dying as provided in this
chapter."). In some states, however, the advance directives statutes do not explicitly mention Prescription. See, e.g., Mass.
Gen. Laws, ch. 201D, § 12 (1990) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to constitute, condone, authorize, or approve