You are on page 1of 43
[…] and then, depending on its assessment, the court would recognize that either the patient's rights
prevailed over state interests, or vice versa.
In the influential case of Quinlan, the Supreme Court of New Jersey stated that "the State's
interest [in preservation of human life] weakens and the individual's right to privacy grows as the
degree of bodily invasion increases and the prognosis dims. Ultimately there comes a point at which

48 See MEISEL ET AL., supra note 43.


49 See, e.g, WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.122.030 ("Any adult person may execute a directive directing the
withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment in a terminal condition or permanent unconscious condition.")
(emphasis added); ALA. CODE § 22-8A-4 (d) ("An advance directive for health care shall become effective when: . . (2)
two physicians . . have personally examined the declarant and have diagnosed and documented in the medical record that