Environmental Evidence
[…] physician’s testimony in adjudicating benefits claims, or the
EPA’s rules regarding weight given to self-serving statements
by corporate officers about a company’s ability to pay a fine in

Suffolk Downs stricken for failure of expert to consider $1.6 million in


improvements to the property); Yaffe Iron & Metal Co. v. EPA, 774 F.2d 1008, 1016
(10th Cir. 1985) (no error in excluding testimony from witness concerning PCB, or
polychlorinated biphenyl, volatility when his area of expertise was primarily air
and water quality).
134. 5 U.S.C. § 556(d) (“Any oral or documentary evidence may be received,
but the agency as a matter of policy shall provide for the exclusion of irrelevant,
immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence.”).
135. Id. § 706.
136. See ILL. ADMIN. CODE tit. 35, § 101.626(a) (2022) (describing how the rules
of the Illinois Pollution Control Board favor a liberal construction of admissible
evidence and provide that the hearing officer may admit evidence that is material,