You are on page 1of 16
[…] the digital copies that you were using, but I can assure you that our team did not find such sheets.
The fact that you have identified certain percentages of error rates, based upon our rejection of
entries during the initial review is also not grounds to reject the signatures of remaining voters who
have lawfully signed the document.
Hon. Lucy Ebel – pg. 5

Challenge 6: “Nine Circulators Engaged in Deceit and Misrepresentation”

The allegations contained in this challenge are outside of the authority of my office to substantiate
and are not considered a valid challenge under MCL 168.961a(2), which again requires the
challenge to be based upon “the validity of the registration or the validity and genuineness of the
signature of a circulator or person signing the recall petition.”

There is no statutory permission granted to my office to reject otherwise valid voter signatures based
upon the social media content of a petition circulator. The substantiation of these allegations would