Professional Documents
[…] ~~
\:.:_;)
125
to be appointed to the case.
5. There is no evidence that the Defendant has completed an affidavit for determination
of indigent status. There is no copy attached to the Motion to Appoint Public Defender, and
"JIS" does not reflect that said affidavit has been filed with the clerk.
Statutes "must (emphasis added) apply to the clerk of the court for a determination of indigent
7. The clerk of the court "shall (emphasis added) determine whether an applicant seeking
appointment of a public defender is indigent based upon the information provided in the
8. Pursuant to Section 27.52(3), Florida Statutes, if the "clerk of the court has not made a
determination of indigent status at the time a person requests appointment of a public defender,
the court shall (emphasis added) make a preliminary determination of indigent status, pending
further review by the clerk, and may, by court order, appoint a public defender."
9. Because there is no documented request by the Defendant for the appointment of the
public defender, no determination by the clerk of the court that the Defendant meets the criteria
of indigent status in the State of Florida, and no sworn testimony presented to the Court for a