Professional Documents
[…] 2. The wavier of the attomey client privilege was made by filing the motion. In
addressing a similar claim the Florida Supreme Court set forth when the attorney client privilege
is waived and what post conviction counsel should do if he has an objection to specific areas that
A defendant may not invoke the attorney-client privilege to preclude trial counsel
from testifYing about their conversations when those discussions relate to the
defendant's claims of ineffective assistance. See Turner v. State. 530 So.2d 45, 46
(Fla.I987); see also§ 90.502(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (1999) ("There is no attorney-client
privilege ... when [a] communication is relevant to an issue of breach of duty by
the lawyer to the client ... arising from the lawyer-client relationship."). Under
In Computer
361
LJ.w
'~-
such circumstances, the attorney-client privilege is also waived as to trial
counsel's files. See Reedv. State, 640 So.2d 1094, 1097 IF!a.l994); accord
LeCrov v. State, 641 So.2d 853 1Fia.l994). Further, the waiver of the