Professional Documents
[…] In short,
Hilton does not suffer from the necessary disability or fit the age requirement to be exempt from
execution and his allegation that he may be insane at the time of execution is unripe for this
Court's review. In support of the State's position that Claim VII( A) is a purely legal claim which
is unripe and which does not require factual development, the undersigned submits the
following:
433
A. CLAIM VII( A) IS UNRIPE FOR REVIEW
At best, this claim can be described as an unripe Ford1 claim. As indicated by Florida Statute
§ 922.07(1) (2015), "(w]hen the Governor is informed that a person under sentence of death may
be insane, the Governor shall stay the execution of the sentence and appoint a commission of
three psychiatrists to examine the convicted person."2 See also Ford v. Wainwright, 451 So.2d
471 (Fla. 1984) (finding that the statutory procedure is now the exclusive procedure for
In Goode v. Wainwright, 448 So.2d 999 (Fla. 1984), the Florida Supreme Court addressed