2019-373 Record 132884 rc02
[…] of it.

330
6. In that regard, the undersigned immediately initiated telephone communications

yesterday with respected professionals in the forensic psychology field. In each

instance, none of them are able to be available and/or prepared for the presently

scheduled hearing on September 8-9, 2015.

7. The undersigned seeks authorization to retain the services of Dr. Terrance Leland,

PhD. The undersigned seeks a maximum compensation amount of $15,000.00 at a

rate of $150 per hour. 2

8. Section 27.711 (6), Florida Statutes (2015) provides:

"An attorney who represents a capital defendant is entitled to a


maximum of $15,000 for miscellaneous expenses, such as the costs
of preparing transcripts, compensating expert witnesses, and
copying documents. Upon approval by the trial court, the attorney
is entitled to payment by the Justice Administrative Commission of
up to $15,000 for miscellaneous expenses, except that, if the trial
court finds that extraordinary circumstances exist, the attorney is
entitled to payment in excess of $15,000."

9. Dr. Leland is a respected and experienced forensic psychologist who has testified as

an expert witness in a number of death penalty proceedings as well as other cases.

This Court is familiar with his credentials and his expertise.