You are on page 1of 27
[…] Stat.

(“Information that would identify or locate a child who participates

in a government-sponsored recreation program is exempt from”

certain public disclosure requirements.); § 119.071(5)(c)3., Fla. Stat.

(same, but for the parents or guardians of those children). This

usage is repeated elsewhere in our statutes. See, e.g.,

§ 914.27(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (exempting from public records

requirements “information” that “discloses: [t]he identity or location

of a victim or witness who has been identified or certified for

protective or relocation services”); § 943.0583(11)(b)2., Fla. Stat.

- 14 -
(“The information provided should be limited to that needed to

identify or locate the victim.”). We break no new ground by giving

different effect to these different words. See Parrish v. State Farm

Fla. Ins. Co., 356 So. 3d 771, 777 (Fla. 2023) (“Our Legislature, too,

has been choosy about [the words disinterested and independent],