You are on page 1of 27
[…] What is missing from this account is section 24(c), which sets

out another way to shield certain public records.

The legislature . . . may provide by general law passed by


a two-thirds vote of each house for the exemption of
records from the requirements of subsection (a) . . .
provided that such law shall state with specificity the
public necessity justifying the exemption and shall be no
broader than necessary to accomplish the stated purpose
of the law.

15. It is unclear from the record whether the Coalition filed a


similar request regarding the first shooting.

- 24 -
Art. I, § 24(c), Fla. Const. And sure enough, some Florida statutes

do just this 16 for certain public records. According to section

119.071(2)(j)1., Florida Statutes, “[a]ny document that reveals the

identity . . . of the victim of a crime and identifies that person as the

victim of a crime, which document is received by any agency that

regularly receives information from or concerning the victims of

crime, is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State

Constitution.”

Today’s decision neither weakens these various exemptions of

certain information from public disclosure, nor prevents the

Legislature—in performing the constitutional function reserved to it

and not to us—from expanding them. Our decision instead is