You are on page 1of 60
[…] any regulations in this area. The U.S. Coast Guard does have various material requirements on
commercial fishing industry vessels, including electrical and hydraulic systems (46 CFR Part 28,
Subparts B-G); however, the extent of these regulatory requirements does not address the
hazards involved in the installation, maintenance or repair of these systems. As a consequence,
OSHA has authority to cite for lockout/tagout violations of working conditions on commercial
uninspected fishing industry vessels.

Lockout/tagout functions on a vessel meet the definition of ship repair, defined by 29 CFR
1915.4(j), as follows; “The terms SHIP REPAIR and SHIP REPAIRING mean any repair of a
vessel including, but not restricted to, alterations, conversions, installations, cleaning, painting,
G-7
and maintenance work.” This definition is related to the vessel itself. Since the operations in the
factory portion of a fish processing vessel are the same as those in shore-side processing
factories, OSHA applies 29 CFR 1910.147 to fish processing vessel factory production areas.