You are on page 1of 60
[…] occupational safety and health on the OCS. By these amendments, Congress
indicated that it expects the U.S. Coast Guard to be the principal federal agency on
matters of safety and health. The Minerals Management Service (MMS) of the U.S.
Department of the Interior also has some safety and health regulations; however, the

20
U.S. Coast Guard remains the primary agency with responsibility for safety and
health.

1. Section 4(b)(1) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. 653(b)(1), precludes the application of
the OSH Act to working conditions addressed by another agency's regulations or
standards.

2. 43 U.S.C. 1347(d) expressly preserves the applicability of the OSH Act to all
hazardous working conditions on the OCS, except those addressed by other
federal agencies' regulations. It states, “Nothing in this subchapter shall affect the
authority provided by law to the Secretary of Labor for the protection of
occupational safety and health....”

3. The 1978 amendments to the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act greatly increased
the U.S. Coast Guard's authority to promulgate and enforce safety and health
regulations on the OCS. The U.S. Coast Guard has promulgated regulations on