Carroll, Beyond Bail
[…] consequences they carry both for compliance and noncompliance, the
role of pretrial services officers' discretion in determining compliance,
and the route forward for reform.
Despite tremendous work and reform in the pretrial detention arena,
relatively little attention has been paid to the reality that courts impose
criminogenic and burdensome conditions on defendants with little to no

22. See infra Part III.


23. See infra Part III.
24. See infra Part III.
25. Modem bail statutes describe these as prevention of flight and danger to the community.
Eg., FLA. STAT. § 903.046(1) (2020) ("The purpose of a bail determination in criminal
proceedings is to ensure the appearance of the criminal defendant at subsequent proceedings and
to protect the community against unreasonable danger from the criminal defendant.").
150 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 73

demonstration that such conditions accomplish the state's articulated


goals. This is puzzling. Not only does the imposition of such conditions
depend on systems and individuals that are plagued with potential bias,