You are on page 1of 1086
[…] diction outside Canada. [Emphasis added.]

[59] Third, the broader interjurisdictional support regime contemplates that applicants
will not be precluded from seeking remedies in their own domestic courts. The statutes
in reciprocating jurisdictions have provisions similar to s. 51 of the ISOA. The American
Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, which was drafted by the National Conference of
Commissioners of Uniform State Laws and adopted in reciprocating US states, explicitly
acknowledges the continuing availability of remedies under laws such as the FLA in
Ontario. Section 104 provides:
(a) Remedies provided by this [Act] are cumulative and do not affect the availability of
remedies under other law, including the recognition of a support order of a foreign country
or political subdivision on the basis of comity.
(b) This [Act] does not:
(1) provide the exclusive method of establishing or enforcing a support order under
the law of this State; [Emphasis deleted.]
1000 Chapter 20 Children

[60] In arguing that the ISOA is a “complete code” for obtaining, varying and enforcing
support orders against non-resident payors, the father relies on the decision of the British
Columbia Court of Appeal in Virani v.