You are on page 1of 63
[…] students. E.g., JA 56 (“a quality education places all of us on a
more level playing field”) (emphasis added); ER 41, p. 52
(Governor’s press release for event recognizing Promise Scholars)
(“I believe that every student who shows promise should have the
right to pursue the American Dream of a college education,” Locke
said. “It’s my dream that some day, no high-achieving student will
be blocked from pursuing a higher education because of financial
burdens”) (emphasis added); id., pp. 53-54, 56-59 (same).
However, a separate statute -- Wash. Rev. Code § 28B.10.814
-- expressly disallows all state aid “to any student who is pursuing
a degree in theology.” Pet. App. 92a. More recently, the statutory
8

codification of the Promise Scholarship program adopted the same


prohibition: “The scholarships may not be awarded to any student
who is pursuing a degree in theology.” Wash. Rev. Code §
28B.119.010(8) (Pet. App. 95a). The Promise Scholarship
regulations likewise impose upon each student the qualificationthat,
to be eligible to receive the scholarship, the student must “not [be]
pursuing a degree in theology.” WAC 250-80-020(12)(g) (JA
180).