You are on page 1of 241
[…] state court to determine the application of state law.
Plaintiffs argued § 82.002 of the Texas Election Code
allows voters to elect to cast their ballots by mail under
the circumstances of this pandemic. Section 82.002 of
the Texas Election Code provides:
Sec. 82.002. DISABILITY. (a) A qualified
voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the
voter has a sickness or physical condition that
prevents the voter from appearing at the
polling place on election day without a likeli-
hood of needing personal assistance or of
injuring the voter’s health.
Tex. Elec. Code § 82.002. Section 82.003 of the Election
Code states that “[a] qualified voter is eligible for early
145a
voting by mail if the voter is 65 years of age or older
on election day.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 82.003. Plaintiffs
contended that participating in social distancing to
prevent the spread of COVID-19 is “a sickness or phys-
ical condition that prevents the voter from appearing
at the polling place on election day without a likeli-