You are on page 1of 241
[…] opinion/falsenarrative-vote-mail-fraud). Hence, I am
not convinced that allowing the district court’s order
to stand would cause “widespread voter fraud and
election chaos.” See Tarrant Cty. GOP Br. 1–2.
To the extent there is any risk of voter fraud,
Texas has mechanisms in place to protect the
integrity of its elections. For instance, to obtain an
absentee ballot, a Texas voter must provide
identifying information, under penalty of perjury,
that allows election officials to confirm the applicant
is eligible to vote. See Elections Adm’rs and Cty. Br.
10 (citing Tex. Elec. Code § 84.001). Texas also has a
variety of criminal sanctions available to deter any
misuse of absentee ballots. See, e.g., Tex. Elec. Code
§ 84.0041 (providing that a person is liable for
“intentionally caus[ing] false information to be
provided on an application for ballot by mail”),
276.013 (providing that an individual is liable for
118a
knowingly or intentionally causing a ballot to be
obtained under false pretenses).
Given the dearth of evidence of voter fraud and
the ample tools available to promote election
integrity, Defendants have not identified a legitimate