You are on page 1of 241
[…] evidence of such in states already doing so. Texas
truth is to the contrary, Between 2005 to 2018, there
were 73 prosecutions out of millions of votes cast.11
The Court finds the Grim Reaper’s scepter of
pandemic disease and death is far more serious than
an unsupported fear of voter fraud in this sui generis
experience. Indeed, if vote by mail fraud is real, logic
dictates that all voting should be in person. Nor do
defendants explain, and the Court cannot divine, why
older voters should be valued more than our fellow
citizens of younger age. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV § 1
(“No State shall. . . deny to any person within its
jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”); Tex.
Elec. Code § 82.003 (“A qualified voter is eligible for
early voting by mail if the voter is 65 years of age or
older on election day.”).
In a previous case, the evidence has shown that
there is no widespread voter fraud.12 The Court has
great confidence in the ability of election
administrators and law enforcement to prevent or
128a
prosecute, with evidence and probable cause, the