You are on page 1of 241
[…] 3d 1205, 1221 (N.D. Fla. 2018) (finding that the
Twenty-Sixth Amendment provides an “added protection
187a
to that already offered by the Fourteenth Amendment”).
Under strict scrutiny, the burden is on the State to
justify that its policy, statute, or decision is narrowly
tailored to serve a compelling state interest. See
League of United Latin Am. Citizens v. Perry, 548 U.S.
399, 475 (2006).
16. Texas statute creates two classes of voters,
those under the age of 65 who cannot access a mail
ballot under this law and those over the age of 65 who
can access mail ballots. Texas. Election Code § 82.003
states that “a qualified voter is eligible for early voting
by mail if the voter is 65 years of age or older on
election day.” Those aged 65 and older are permitted
to access mail ballots under this law on the account of
their age alone, and those younger than 65 face a
burden of not being able to access mail ballots on
account of their age alone.
17. Plaintiffs complain that younger voters bear a