You are on page 1of 241
[…] Article III standing because each has suffered and will
continue to suffer legally cognizable injuries because
of defendants’ actions.
BACKGROUND
Given the current pandemic conditions and their
effects on election procedure, on March 27, 2020, some
of the plaintiffs in this case filed an original petition
and application for temporary injunction in a Texas
state court to determine the application of state law.
Plaintiffs argued § 82.002 of the Texas Election Code
allows voters to elect to cast their ballots by mail under
the circumstances of this pandemic. Section 82.002 of
the Texas Election Code provides:
Sec. 82.002. DISABILITY. (a) A qualified
voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the
voter has a sickness or physical condition that
prevents the voter from appearing at the
polling place on election day without a likeli-
hood of needing personal assistance or of
injuring the voter’s health.
Tex. Elec. Code § 82.002. Section 82.003 of the Election
Code states that “[a] qualified voter is eligible for early
145a
voting by mail if the voter is 65 years of age or older
on election day.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 82.003. Plaintiffs
contended that participating in social distancing to
prevent the spread of COVID-19 is “a sickness or phys-
ical condition that prevents the voter from appearing