Professional Documents
[…] carry a concealed firearm in public on a license that could be obtained only if the
§ 400.00(1)(b), (2)(f) (effective Apr. 3, 2021, to July 5, 2022). Proper cause was
Klenosky, 75 A.D.2d 793, 793 (1980), aff’d, 53 N.Y.2d 685 (1981). No such proper
home license needed only to show good moral character and to satisfy certain
other statutory requirements, such as being at least 21 years old and having no
2 Nor was proper cause a requirement for certain classes of people to possess a concealed
firearm under certain conditions. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal L. § 400.00(2)(b)-(e) (effective Apr. 3, 2021,
to July 5, 2022) (“a merchant or storekeeper” “in his place of business”; “a messenger employed
by a banking institution or express company” “while so employed”; “a justice of the supreme
court in the first or second judicial departments,” or “a judge of the New York city civil court or
the New York city criminal court”; certain employees of correctional or detention institutions, as
approved by an appropriate supervisor).
17
Case 22-2908, Document 413-1, 12/08/2023, 3596697, Page18 of 261