Professional Documents
[…] standing and ripeness. Bach, 408 F.3d at 82 & n.15 (defendants’ “‘standing’ objection” regarding
plaintiff’s failure to apply for license “might also be understood as a ripeness challenge”); see
also Image Carrier, 567 F.2d at 1201–02 (construing argument that plaintiff “should have bid for
City work and been turned down in order to present a justiciable claim” as sounding in ripeness
instead of standing).
71
Case 22-2908, Document 413-1, 12/08/2023, 3596697, Page72 of 261
objected-to component before bringing suit. Therefore, Sloane may challenge the
II. Merits
Penal L. § 400.00(1)(b). Since 1913, New York has required concealed carry
licensees to possess “good moral character,” 19 but this phrase was left statutorily
undefined until the CCIA added the following definition: “having the essential
and to use it only in a manner that does not endanger oneself or others.” Id.
Between them, Sloane and the district court put forward three reasons why
19See 1913 N.Y. Laws ch. 608, § 1, p. 1629 (“It shall be lawful for any magistrate, upon
proof before him that the person applying therefor is of good moral character . . . to issue to