Professional Documents
[…] (authorizing the governor “to convene the legislature, or the senate only, on
extraordinary occasions”), during which the New York legislature passed the
CCIA. Signed into law on July 1, 2022, the CCIA amended various firearms-
related provisions of New York’s Penal Law, General Business Law, Executive
Law, and State Finance Law, as those laws relate to firearms. These appeals
18
Case 22-2908, Document 413-1, 12/08/2023, 3596697, Page19 of 261
A. Licensing
Under the CCIA, applicants for both in-home and concealed-carry licenses
§ 400.00(1)(b) (2023). The CCIA defines “good moral character” as “the essential
and to use it only in a manner that does not endanger oneself or others.” Id. As
concealed-carry licenses pre-dates Bruen and the CCIA, but that standard had not
July 5, 2022).
The CCIA added other relevant requirements that are particular to the
must attend an in-person meeting with a licensing officer and disclose to the