Professional Documents
[…] 1980); see also CPLR § 7803; Mapes v Swezey, 279 AD 660, 660 [2d Dept 1951]; Sulli v Board
"The determination of the title to public office belongs exclusively to the courts of law to
be exercised by mandamus, prohibition and quo warranto as the circumstances of the case and
the mode of procedure may require." ( People ex rel. Corscadden v. Howe, 177 N.Y. 499, 506,
emphasis supplied.; Matter of Brescia v. Mugridge, 52 Misc.2d 859 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1967)).
As explained below, the Respondents erred in its application of law, and its hiring of Mrs.
General Municipal Law § 51 authorizes an action against town officers and others “[t]o
prevent any illegal official act on the part of any such officers...or to prevent waste or injury to,
or to restore and make good, any property, funds or estate....” It is well-settled, however, that a
taxpayer's action is proper “'only when the acts complained of are fraudulent, or a waste of
public property in the sense that they represent a use of public property or funds for entirely