Professional Documents
[…] powers, duties, qualifications and other characteristics of the position" (Op Atty Gen [Inf] No.
The positions of Director of Finance and Bookkeeper bear all the indicia of a public
officer. They are appointed for a fixed term of two years (see Town Law § 53-c). They must take
an oath of office (Town Law § 25 and/or Public Officers Law § 10). They were created by
statute, and their powers and duties are prescribed by statute (see Town Law §§ 23; 29(15);
52(1); 53-a; 53-c). The positions of Director of Finance and Bookkeeper are not in the classified
service of the Civil Service Law (Town Law § 53-a, Civil Service Law § 35).
Unlike most town officials and employees who are subject to the supervision and control
of the town board, 1 the Director of Finance and Bookkeeper are appointed and directly
1
See Town Law § 20(1)(a) (“All other officers and employees in such town shall be appointed by the
town board, except as otherwise provided by law.”)
11 of 17
FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 12/10/2023 12:18 PM INDEX NO. 815817/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 14 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/10/2023
Although towns may modify a special State law to some extent, it is well settled that