12/7/2023 1:55 PM
[…] 169, 172; 86 SCt 749, 751; 15 LEd 2d 681 (1966) (“No argument is made, nor do we think that it
could be successfully contended, that the Speech or Debate Clause reaches conduct, such as was
involved in the attempt to influence the Department of Justice, that is in no wise related to the due
functioning of the legislative process.”)
‘Our Constitution expressly provides that a county clerk is an executive officer as well as a
judicial officer. Lapeer Cnty. Clerk v Lapeer Cir Ct, 469 Mich 146, 161; 665 NW2d 452 (2003).
Pursuant to MCL 168.21, “The secretary of state shall be the chief election officer of the state and.
shall have supervisory control over local election offic
sin the performance of their duties under
the provisions of this act.” And, “the Legislature [has] granted the Secretary a broad measure of
discretion in conducting and supervising elections.” Davis v Secretary of State, 333 Mich App 588,
598; 963 NW2d 653 (2020). Our Constitution expressly states that the Secretary of State is
part
of the Executive Branch.