You are on page 1of 34
[…] 223. 41 Stat. 537-38 (1920), 46 U.S.C. §§ 761-68 (1952).
224. Magruder & Grout, Wrongful Death Witbhi The Admiralty Jurisdiction, 35 YALE
L J. 395, 396 (1926). Also see The Hamilton, 207 U.S. 398 (1907). But when a plaintiff
sued under a state death act, whether at common law or in admiralty, he was subject to any
state-recognized defenses, such as the applicable state statute of limitations or contributory
negligence. See Western Fuel Co. v. Garcia, 257 U.S. 233 (1921); O'Brien v. Luckenbach
Steamship Co., 293 Fed. 170 (2d Cir. 1923).
225. 35 Stat. 65 (1908), as amended, 45 U.S.C. § 51 (1952). The personal representative
is given the right under § 51 to sue "for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and
children of such employee; and, if none, then of such employee's parents; and, if none, then
next of kin dependent upon such employee...."
226. 36 Stat. 291 (1910), 45 U.S.C. § 59 (1952). If the seaman is instantly killed, there
can be no recovery under this section. If he is injured and subsequently dies from such in-
juries, there can be a claim under this section for loss and suffering before his death, and a