You are on page 1of 34
[…] 1915. The Jones Act provides: "Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course
of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right
of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the
common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; and
in case of death of any seaman as a result of any such personal injury the personal representa-
tive of such seaman may maintain an action for damages at law... " 41 Star. 1007 (1920),
46 U.S.C. § 688 (1952).
200. 35 Star. 65-66 (1908), 36 Star. 291 (1910), 53 Stat. 1404 (1939), 45 U.S.C. 5
51-60 (1952). Section 51 of the FELA provides that an employee of an interstate railway
carrier may recover damages from the carrier for ". . . injury or death resulting in whole or
in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by
reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances,
machinery ... or other equipment."
201. Panama R.R. Co. v. Johnson, 264 U.S. 375 (1924); Corella v. McCormick Shipping
Corp., 101 So. 2d 903 (Fla. App. 1958). For the liberal meaning given "negligence," see
Alpha Steamship Corp. v. Cain, 281 U.S. 642 (1930), wherein it was held that an assault on