You are on page 1of 51
[…] hygiene. Appx11383-413. There is no clear error in the offsetting. 7

C. Challenges to the denial of class certification lack merit.

Cross-Appellants challenge the CFC’s denial of class certification on the

grounds that the CFC clearly erred in construing the record facts about the

did not base its ruling on Sponenbarger. Appx83. Nothing in those cases limits
Olson’s broader principle against duplicate recovery.
7
That the statute authorizing the FEMA awards prohibits duplicate recovery
reinforces the correctness of the CFC’s offset. 42 U.S.C. § 5155(a) (directing the
President to assure that anyone “suffering losses as a result of a major disaster”
will not receive financial assistance “with respect to any part of such loss as to
which he has received financial assistance … from … any other source”).

35
Case: 23-1363 Document: 41 Page: 45 Filed: 11/27/2023

motion’s timing, and that the CFC erred as legal matter by relying on the

motion’s timing to deny certification. Micu Brief 63-68. Those arguments fail.