Professional Documents
[…] payments, and that such proof of such expenses should have been required at a
more granular level. But as the CFC acknowledged, Dan Leistra-Jones, the
Appellants identify are similar to items they claim as “personal property losses.”
grounds that the CFC clearly erred in construing the record facts about the
did not base its ruling on Sponenbarger. Appx83. Nothing in those cases limits
Olson’s broader principle against duplicate recovery.
7
That the statute authorizing the FEMA awards prohibits duplicate recovery
reinforces the correctness of the CFC’s offset. 42 U.S.C. § 5155(a) (directing the
President to assure that anyone “suffering losses as a result of a major disaster”
will not receive financial assistance “with respect to any part of such loss as to
which he has received financial assistance … from … any other source”).
35
Case: 23-1363 Document: 41 Page: 45 Filed: 11/27/2023
motion’s timing, and that the CFC erred as legal matter by relying on the
motion’s timing to deny certification. Micu Brief 63-68. Those arguments fail.
certification based on a “misreading of the record.”