You are on page 1of 71
[…] ADVANCEMENT OF COLORED PEOPLE, et
al.,

Plaintiffs,
No. 3:23-cv-272-HTW-LGI
v.

TATE REEVES, in his official capacity as


Governor of the State of Mississippi, et al.,

Defendants.

STATEMENT OF INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES IN SUPPORT OF


PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

PRELIMINARY STATEMENT

The United States filed a motion to intervene in this action on July 12, 2023. That

motion is fully briefed. 1 Because its intervention motion remains pending, the United States

submits this Statement of Interest in support of Plaintiffs’ pending motion to preliminarily enjoin

Sections 4 and 5 of House Bill 1020, ECF No. 110, 2 pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517, which

authorizes the Attorney General “to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending

in a court of the United States.” The United States’ proposed Complaint in Intervention also

1
U.S. Proposed Compl. in Intervention, ECF No. 69-2; U.S. Mem. in Supp., ECF No. 70; Defs.’
Br.’s in Opp’n, ECF Nos. 73 & 74; U.S. Reply, ECF No. 79.
2