You are on page 1of 21
[…] Which sources to review (i.e., exactly what sources represent the “national news media”) is not
defined, and thus, it appears that the Secretary of State has some discretion to decide from which
sources this list should be drawn.

But after that, the Secretary of State’s actions are purely administrative. The chairperson
of each political party ultimately identifies which candidates are to be placed on the primary ballot,
and does so by filing a list of such candidates with the Secretary of State. MCL 168.614a(2). The
Secretary of State then publishes that list on the internet. MCL 168.614a(2). The statute gives the
Secretary of State no discretion or authority to alter that list, either by adding or removing
candidates. Rather, the Secretary of State “shall make lists received under this subsection available

-15-
to the public on an internet website maintained by the department of state.” MCL 168.614a(2)
(emphasis added). As is widely understood, the term “shall” represents a mandatory, and not
discretionary, directive. See, e.g., Lakeshore Group v Dep’t of Environmental Quality, 507 Mich
52, 64; 968 NW2d 251 (2021) (“The term ‘shall’ indicates that conduct is mandatory”).