You are on page 1of 21
[…] Insurrection Clause.
12
Whether Davis envisions any other party being able to submit evidence before the Commission
is unclear. That, of course, could raise questions regarding the due process rights of those affected
by any decision.

-12-
States Constitution, the meaning of which is subject to significant debate. As the circuit court
explained, the type of review Davis envisions would go far beyond the “face” of the matter.13

Davis also suggests that the authority to conduct such a review could be derived from
MCL 168.567. This statute states: “The boards of election commissioners shall correct such errors
as may be found in said ballots, and a copy of such corrected ballots shall be sent to the secretary
of state by the county clerk.” Davis cites Berry as support. That case, however, shows that the
function of MCL 168.567 is not to authorize the type of investigation into the qualifications of a
presidential candidate by a county election commission that Davis seeks. In Berry, this Court