You are on page 1of 21
[…] presidential primary election.

As a general premise, it is true that MCL 168.689 authorizes, indeed requires, the
Commission to do what the statute states: “prepare the official ballots for use” in Wayne County,
and to “have printed a sufficient number of ballots containing the names of all candidates properly
certified to said board of election commissioners,” for “use at any state, district or county election
held therein . . . .” There is no doubt that the upcoming presidential primary elections will be a
state election. See MCL 168.2(g) (defining “election” as “an election or primary election at which
the electors of this state or of a subdivision of this state choose or nominate by ballot an individual
for public office . . .”); MCL 168.7 (defining the terms “primary” or “primary election” as “a
primary election held for the purpose of deciding by ballot who shall be the nominee for the offices
named in this act, or for the election by ballot of delegates to political conventions”). See also