You are on page 1of 21
[…] for the offices of State Senator and Representative); and MCL 168.281 (qualifications for
membership to the State Board of Education, Board of Regents of the University of Michigan,
Board of Trustees of Michigan State University, and Board of Governors of Wayne State
University). With each, there exists a mechanism for enforcement of these requirements before
an election. Candidates for all of these offices, and many others, must file an affidavit of identity
which includes a statement that the candidate “meets the constitutional and statutory qualifications
for the office sought.” MCL 168.558(1) and (2). And, pursuant to MCL 168.558(4), “An officer
shall not certify to the board of election commissioners the name of a candidate who fails to comply
with this section, or the name of a candidate who executes an affidavit of identity that contains a
false statement with regard to any information or statement required under this section.” Thus,
candidates who file affidavits of identity containing false information are prohibited from
appearing on the ballot. See Reed-Pratt, 339 Mich App at 517 (quotation marks and citation
omitted) (“The failure to supply a facially proper affidavit of identity (AOI), i.e., an affidavit that
conforms to the requirements of the Election Law, is a ground to disqualify a candidate from
inclusion on the ballot”). This illustrates that when the Legislature wishes to require that election
officers refuse to place ineligible candidates on the ballot, it has.

Yet, the Legislature has made plain that those seeking to run for the office of President of
the United States are not required to file an affidavit of identity. MCL 168.558(1) (“The affidavit
of identity filing requirement does not apply to a candidate nominated for the office of President
of the United States or Vice President of the United States”). The process for identifying
presidential primary candidates stated in MCL 168.614a and MCL 168.615a likewise says nothing
of a presidential primary candidate filing an affidavit of identity. As such, the enforcement
mechanism of MCL 168.558(4) has no application.