You are on page 1of 21
[…] 52, 64; 968 NW2d 251 (2021) (“The term ‘shall’ indicates that conduct is mandatory”).

The Secretary of State’s next task is that she “shall notify each potential presidential
candidate on the lists of the provisions of this act relating to the presidential primary election.”
MCL 168.614a(3). Again, there is no discretion, and no decisions to be made. Given the use of
the word “shall,” if an individual is included on a list of potential candidates filed by a party
chairperson, the Secretary of State must provide this notification.

MCL 168.615a then explains the process for placing candidates on the presidential primary
ballots. This statute, which is quoted in full at the outset of this opinion, begins with the sentence:
“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the secretary of state shall cause the name of a
presidential candidate notified by the secretary of state under section 614a to be printed on the
appropriate presidential primary ballot for that political party.” MCL 168.615a(1) (emphasis
added). Again, there is no discretion or indication of any decision-making authority. The statute
goes on to explain that a notified presidential candidate may file an affidavit stating a different
party affiliation, and directs that the Secretary of State “shall” then print that candidate’s name on
the appropriate primary ballot for that political party. MCL 168.615a(1). Or, if the presidential
candidate files an affidavit that states they have no party affiliation, or that their party affiliation is
with a party for which a primary will not be held, then the Secretary of State “shall not cause that
presidential candidate’s name to be printed on a ballot for the presidential primary election.”
MCL 168.615a(1). And, if the presidential candidate files an affidavit with the Secretary of State
stating that they are not a presidential candidate, the Secretary of State “shall not have that
presidential candidate’s name printed on a presidential primary ballot.” MCL 168.615a(1).

As is clear from the above, the Secretary of State’s role in presidential primary elections is
chiefly that of an administrator. In particular, when it comes to who is or is not placed on the