You are on page 1of 21
[…] addressed in Michigan Election Law Chapter XXIV. Regardless, to the extent
[Davis] seeks a declaratory judgment imposing legal duties on the Election
Commission under MCL 168.689 beyond the scope of the plain language of that
statute, he has failed to state a claim for which relief may be granted.

Davis takes issue with the second sentence of this passage. He contends it means that the
Commission does not, in fact, have the duty to authorize the printing of ballots for the upcoming
presidential primary election.

As a general premise, it is true that MCL 168.689 authorizes, indeed requires, the
Commission to do what the statute states: “prepare the official ballots for use” in Wayne County,
and to “have printed a sufficient number of ballots containing the names of all candidates properly
certified to said board of election commissioners,” for “use at any state, district or county election
held therein . . . .” There is no doubt that the upcoming presidential primary elections will be a
state election. See MCL 168.2(g) (defining “election” as “an election or primary election at which