Vlaming v. West Point School Board
[…] the times.

2 Howard, supra at 1165 (quoting Writings of Thomas Jefferson (Ford ed.), X, 4243). It is with

the guidance of progress in mind that women, persons of color, and persons of non-heterosexual

orientation were given the very same rights as our Founders. In line with Jefferson’s entreaty to

modernity, our General Assembly amended the Virginia Human Rights Act in 2020,

affirmatively stating that “[i]t is the policy of this Commonwealth to [s]afeguard all individuals

within the Commonwealth from unlawful discrimination because of . . . gender identity.” See

Code § 2.2-3900. This legislation was created to . . . “[p]reserve the public safety, health, and

general welfare . . . and to further the interests, rights and privileges of individuals within the

Commonwealth.” Therefore, to properly analyze the School Board’s compelling interest in

enforcing its anti-discrimination policy, the rights of Doe are indispensable.

1. The School Board’s Interests in its Anti-Discrimination and Anti-Harassment Policies