Professional Documents
[…] For all of these
reasons, the undersigned submits that the State Election Board has the authority, the jurisdiction
and the duty to conduct the investigation of the Complaint. There is no exception or prohibition
excluding the Secretary of State- or any other person, for if there were it would raise arguments as
to potential violations of the Equal Protection Clause (See 14th Amendment to the United States
Constitution).
Mr. Mashburn, you ask what gives the State Election Board the authority to investigate the
Secretary of State? Georgia law, Mr. Mashburn. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31 not only gives the SEB
authority, but the duty to investigate “…the administration of election laws and frauds and
irregularities in primaries and elections…” – no matter where or to whom the evidence points.
Although conflicts of interest may arise, methods and processes exist to accommodate such
8
KEVIN M. MONCLA DECEMBER 15, 2023
situations, such as recusing the office of the Secretary of State’s General Counsel and retaining the
investigate.