You are on page 1of 12
[…] including, for example, those similar to the TV Ad. The Board would be willing to assist the County Legislature in
the development of any such amendments.

8
participation by a public officer or employee in a product or service promotion or endorsement,
whether in print, electronic or other format. However, the language of § 45-13.A. quoted above is
virtually identical to that set forth in §74 of the Public Officers Law of the State of New York (the
“POL”), entitled “Code of Ethics” and applicable to officers and employees of New York State.
Thus, POL§74(3)(f) provides that a state agency officer or employee, legislature member or
legislative employee “should not by his conduct give reasonable basis for the impression that any
person can improperly influence him or her or unduly enjoy his or her favor in the performance of
his or her official duties….” Likewise, POL§74(3)(h) states that such officers and employees
“should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which shall not raise suspicion among the public
that he or she is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his or her trust.”
A review of countless opinions rendered by New York courts and by various iterations of the
New York Commission on Ethics and Lobbying in Government interpreting POL§7416 yielded
none that addressed the potential application of that section generally, or the cited language in