You are on page 1of 32
[…] 619(a)(9) of the Code allows an involuntary dismissal where “the claim asserted
against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of
or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018). “ ‘[A]ffirmative
matter,’ in a section 2-619(a)(9) motion, is something in the nature of a defense
which negates the cause of action completely or refutes crucial conclusions of law
or conclusions of material fact contained in or inferred from the complaint.” Illinois
Graphics Co. v. Nickum, 159 Ill. 2d 469, 486 (1994).

¶ 35 B. Tort Immunity Act Section 3-102(a)

¶ 36 Section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides:

“[A] local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its
property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary
care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a
manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would
be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or
constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably
safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to
remedy or protect against such condition.” 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2018).

¶ 37 In Monson v. City of Danville, 2018 IL 122486, ¶ 23, this court noted that
section 3-102(a) “clearly refers to the plaintiff’s burden to prove the defendant had
actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition of the property within a