Professional Documents
[…] qualified to appear on the ballot for that office at the March 5, 2024 Primary Election. In
accordance with Section 13107.3 of the Elections Code, Mr. Rollins submitted a Ballot
Designation Worksheet in the form prescribed by the Secretary of State. (See Exhibit A for the
referenced Ballot Designation Worksheet.) Mr. Rollins’s proposed ballot designations are
2
VERIFIED PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE
improper, as they are false, inaccurate, and misleading. Mr. Rollins is named herein as Real Party
In Interest pursuant to Section 13313(b)(3) of the Elections Code and applicable case law. The
Mr. Rollins in his Ballot Designation Worksheet are the subject matter of this petition.
JURISDICTION
4. Pursuant to Section 13314(a)(1) of the Elections Code, “An elector may seek a
writ of mandate alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is about to occur, in the
placing of a name on, or in the printing of, a ballot, county voter information guide, state voter
information guide, or other official matter…” An “elector” means a person who is a United States
citizen 18 years of age or older and is a resident of an election precinct on or before the day of an
5. The relief sought in this petition is within the jurisdiction of this Court. Section