Minnesota Chamber of Commerce v. Choi
[…] Moreover, the FECA includes an express preemption clause. When Congress

includes an express preemption clause in a statute, and a state statute is outside the scope

of that express clause, there is a presumption against implied preemption. Cipollone v.

Liggett Grp., Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 517 (1992); see also WinRed, Inc. v. Ellison, 59 F.4th 934,

944 (8th Cir. 2023). Here, Congress expressly preempted state laws only “with respect to

election to Federal office.” See 52 U.S.C. § 30143 (emphasis added). The FEC’s

rulemaking confirms this. See 11 C.F.R. § 108.7(b) (describing three areas where federal

law supersedes state law concerning federal candidates). The FEC’s regulation states that

federal law supersedes state law concerning the “[l]imitation on contributions and

expenditures regarding Federal candidates and political committees.” 11 C.F.R. §

108.7(b)(3). If Congress or the FEC wanted to prohibit states from regulating foreign

nationals’ (or corporations’) political contributions and expenditures in state elections, they

could have expressly done so. Neither did.

28