Minnesota Chamber of Commerce v. Choi
[…] define candidate. Section 10A.01 does. It defines candidate as “an individual who seeks

nomination or election as a state constitutional officer, legislator, or judge.” Minn. Stat. §

10A.01 subdiv. 10. In other words, § 10A.01 expressly defines a candidate as an individual

running for state office.

The Chamber counters that Minn. Stat. § 211B.01 defines candidate as “an

individual who seeks nomination or election to a federal, statewide, legislative, judicial, or

local office . . . except candidates for president and vice-president of the United States.”

Minn. Stat. § 211B.01 subdiv. 3. And “[t]he definitions in chapter 200 and this section

apply to this chapter.” Minn. Stat. § 211B.15 is in the same chapter. Minn. Stat. § 211B.01

subdiv. 1. If the definition of candidate in § 211B.01 subdivision 3 applies, § 211B.15

prohibits foreign-influenced corporations from making contributions and expenditures to

promote or defeat federal candidates.