Professional Documents
[…] v. United States, 567 U.S. 387, 399 (2012)). “Where Congress occupies an entire field …
congressional decision to foreclose any state regulation in the area, even if it is parallel to
federal standards.” Arizona, 567 U.S. at 401. Because the Chamber challenges provisions
of § 211B.15 on express, conflict, and field preemption grounds, each will be addressed in
turn.
express its purpose.” In re Aurora Dairy Corp. Organic Milk Mktg. & Sales Pracs. Litig.,
621 F.3d 781, 792 (8th Cir. 2010) (quotation omitted). The FECA includes such express
language. See 52 U.S.C. § 30143. The FECA states that its provisions and any regulations
prescribed under its provisions “supersede and preempt any provision of State law with
respect to election to Federal office.” Id. And the FEC has clarified through regulation
that the FECA supersedes state law with respect to three categories of federal campaign
activity. See 11 C.F.R. § 108.7(b). The Board does not dispute that § 211B.15 subdivisions
24
CASE 0:23-cv-02015-ECT-JFD Doc. 109 Filed 12/20/23 Page 25 of 34