Professional Documents
[…] turn.
express its purpose.” In re Aurora Dairy Corp. Organic Milk Mktg. & Sales Pracs. Litig.,
621 F.3d 781, 792 (8th Cir. 2010) (quotation omitted). The FECA includes such express
language. See 52 U.S.C. § 30143. The FECA states that its provisions and any regulations
prescribed under its provisions “supersede and preempt any provision of State law with
respect to election to Federal office.” Id. And the FEC has clarified through regulation
that the FECA supersedes state law with respect to three categories of federal campaign
activity. See 11 C.F.R. § 108.7(b). The Board does not dispute that § 211B.15 subdivisions
24
CASE 0:23-cv-02015-ECT-JFD Doc. 109 Filed 12/20/23 Page 25 of 34
211B.15 provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision
have the meanings given. Unless otherwise provided, the definitions in section 10A.01
also apply to this section.” Minn. Stat. § 211B.15, subdiv. 1. Section 211B.15 does not
define candidate. Section 10A.01 does. It defines candidate as “an individual who seeks
10A.01 subdiv. 10. In other words, § 10A.01 expressly defines a candidate as an individual
The Chamber counters that Minn.