Professional Documents
[…] 5
CASE 0:23-cv-02015-ECT-JFD Doc. 109 Filed 12/20/23 Page 6 of 34
expenditure is made and must be signed by the corporation’s chief executive officer after
corporation who violates this section is subject to a civil penalty of up to ten times the
amount of the violation, but in no case more than $10,000.” Minn. Stat. § 211B.15 subdiv.
6(a). A knowing violation of § 211B.15 is a crime. Id. subdiv. 6(b). An individual who
imprisoned for up to five years. Id. A corporation or limited liability company that violates
§ 211B.15 is subject to the same civil penalties as an individual. Id. subdiv. 7(a). A
corporation or limited liability company’s knowing violation is also a crime. Id. subdiv.
7(b). “A corporation convicted of knowingly violating this section is subject to a fine not
greater than $40,000. A convicted domestic corporation may be dissolved as well as fined.
The Chamber filed the operative eight-count Complaint on June 30, 2023. Compl.
[ECF No. 1]. On behalf of itself and its members, the Chamber seeks a declaration
“Minnesota Statutes sections 211B.15, subds. 1 (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), 4a, and 4b” are