Minnesota Chamber of Commerce v. Choi
[…] Field preemption reflects a

congressional decision to foreclose any state regulation in the area, even if it is parallel to

federal standards.” Arizona, 567 U.S. at 401. Because the Chamber challenges provisions

of § 211B.15 on express, conflict, and field preemption grounds, each will be addressed in

turn.

“Express preemption exists where Congress uses explicit pre-emptive language to

express its purpose.” In re Aurora Dairy Corp. Organic Milk Mktg. & Sales Pracs. Litig.,

621 F.3d 781, 792 (8th Cir. 2010) (quotation omitted). The FECA includes such express

language. See 52 U.S.C. § 30143. The FECA states that its provisions and any regulations

prescribed under its provisions “supersede and preempt any provision of State law with

respect to election to Federal office.” Id. And the FEC has clarified through regulation

that the FECA supersedes state law with respect to three categories of federal campaign

activity. See 11 C.F.R. § 108.7(b). The Board does not dispute that § 211B.15 subdivisions