Minnesota Chamber of Commerce v. Choi
[…] prescribed under its provisions “supersede and preempt any provision of State law with

respect to election to Federal office.” Id. And the FEC has clarified through regulation

that the FECA supersedes state law with respect to three categories of federal campaign

activity. See 11 C.F.R. § 108.7(b). The Board does not dispute that § 211B.15 subdivisions

4a–b would be preempted if its provisions applied to foreign-influenced corporations’

federal-election expenditures and contributions. The parties dispute whether § 211B.15

prohibits political expenditures in federal elections.

Section 211B.15 subdivision 4a prohibits foreign-influenced corporations from,

among other things, making “a contribution to a candidate for nomination, election, or

appointment to a public office or to a candidate’s principal campaign committee.” Section

24
CASE 0:23-cv-02015-ECT-JFD Doc. 109 Filed 12/20/23 Page 25 of 34

211B.15 provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision

have the meanings given. Unless otherwise provided, the definitions in section 10A.01

also apply to this section.” Minn.