Minnesota Chamber of Commerce v. Choi
[…] The parties dispute whether § 211B.15

prohibits political expenditures in federal elections.

Section 211B.15 subdivision 4a prohibits foreign-influenced corporations from,

among other things, making “a contribution to a candidate for nomination, election, or

appointment to a public office or to a candidate’s principal campaign committee.” Section

24
CASE 0:23-cv-02015-ECT-JFD Doc. 109 Filed 12/20/23 Page 25 of 34

211B.15 provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision

have the meanings given. Unless otherwise provided, the definitions in section 10A.01

also apply to this section.” Minn. Stat. § 211B.15, subdiv. 1. Section 211B.15 does not

define candidate. Section 10A.01 does. It defines candidate as “an individual who seeks

nomination or election as a state constitutional officer, legislator, or judge.” Minn. Stat. §

10A.01 subdiv. 10. In other words, § 10A.01 expressly defines a candidate as an individual

running for state office.

The Chamber counters that Minn. Stat. § 211B.01 defines candidate as “an