Professional Documents
[…] 24
CASE 0:23-cv-02015-ECT-JFD Doc. 109 Filed 12/20/23 Page 25 of 34
211B.15 provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision
have the meanings given. Unless otherwise provided, the definitions in section 10A.01
also apply to this section.” Minn. Stat. § 211B.15, subdiv. 1. Section 211B.15 does not
define candidate. Section 10A.01 does. It defines candidate as “an individual who seeks
10A.01 subdiv. 10. In other words, § 10A.01 expressly defines a candidate as an individual
The Chamber counters that Minn. Stat. § 211B.01 defines candidate as “an
local office . . . except candidates for president and vice-president of the United States.”
Minn. Stat. § 211B.01 subdiv. 3. And “[t]he definitions in chapter 200 and this section
apply to this chapter.” Minn. Stat. § 211B.15 is in the same chapter. Minn. Stat. § 211B.01
promote or defeat federal candidates. And because § 211B.15 regulates contributions and
expenditures in federal elections, the Chamber reasons, the statute is expressly preempted.