Legal Brief That Struck Down Marsys Law With Legendary Civil Rights Advocate of Brayshaw V. City of Tallahassee
[…] includes law enforcement13—as a type of victim, it is clear that “emergency

responder” was not intended to be the same as “person.” If it were, subsection (e)

would be redundant and serve no purpose. Rather, the statute lays out one specific

situation in which a law enforcement officer can be considered a “victim,” and that

is when that officer is killed in the line of duty, and for the limited purpose of

receiving death benefits under the statute. By extension, the use of “person” in the

Marsy’s Law definition of “victim” was not intended to include law enforcement.14

13
Section 960.194(1)(b) defines “emergency responder” as including law
enforcement officers. Section 960.194(e) defines “law enforcement officer” based
on Section 943.10(1), which defines “law enforcement officer” as a person who is
“elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any
political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make
arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime
or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state.”
14
Section 16(b)(3) in Marsy’s Law also makes a distinction between the “crime
victim” and police by providing that “nothing contained herein is intended to
create a special relationship between the crime victim and any law enforcement
agency or office . . .” Art. I, § 16(b)(3), Fla. Const.