You are on page 1of 20
[…] 20 legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be
21 permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency." Cal. Gov't
22 Code § 54953(a). Additionally, “[e]very agenda for regular meetings shall provide an
23 opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any
24 item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body's consideration of
25 the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body . . . .”
26 Cal. Gov't Code § 54954.3(c).
27 61. “The legislative body of a local agency shall not prohibit public criticism of
28 the policies, procedures, programs, or services of the agency, or of the acts or

13 COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND


INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, NOMINAL DAMAGES
Case 5:23-cv-02605 Document 1 Filed 12/21/23 Page 14 of 20 Page ID #:14

1 omissions of the legislative body." Cal. Gov't Code § 54954.3(c).


2 62. The Brown Act provides a private right of action and sets requirements for