You might also like
[…] Co. v. City & Cnty. of

Honolulu, 777 P.2d 244, 246 (Haw. 1989)). Indeed, the “counties are authorized to

zone only according to the dictates of HRS § 46-4.” Id. Accordingly, “any

conflict between the State provisions and the county zoning ordinances is resolved

in favor of the State statutes, by virtue of the supremacy provisions in article VIII,

section 6 of the Hawaiʻi Constitution and HRS § 50-15.” Id. at 17.

Here, as the Court’s previous Order has already explained at length, there is

no doubt that Ordinance 22-7 is conflict-preempted by HRS § 46-4(a). See Dkt.

No. 31 at 11–21. The language of both the Ordinance and the statute is clear.14

HRS § 46-4(a) states:

Neither this section nor any ordinance enacted pursuant to this section shall
prohibit the continued lawful use of any building or premises for any . . .
purpose for which the building or premises is used at the time this section or
the ordinance takes effect.

14
The Hawaiʻi Supreme Court has instructed “the fundamental starting point for statutory
interpretation is the language of the statute itself.” Hoʻomoana Found. v. Land Use Comm’n,
526 P.3d 314, 320 (Haw. 2023) (citation omitted).
- 17 -