You might also like
[…] on amortizing nonconforming uses created by HRS § 46-4(a) do not apply to rental

regulations authorized by HRS § 46-1.5(20).” Id. at 6.

The City’s attempt to reframe the issue first presented during preliminary

injunction proceedings more than a year ago is unavailing. In Yee, the Supreme

Court explained that the ordinance at issue “regulate[d] petitioners’ use of their

land by regulating the relationship between landlord and tenant.” Yee, 503 U.S. at

528 (emphasis added). It did not create the land use versus landlord-tenant

distinction that the City now imagines.

Further, HRS § 46-4(a) grants the counties wide latitude to enact zoning

regulations, including, inter alia, through ordinances which specify “the areas in

12
HRS § 46-1.5(20) authorizes counties to “regulate the renting, subletting, and rental conditions
of property for places of abode by ordinance.”
- 15 -
Case 1:22-cv-00247-DKW-RT Document 85 Filed 12/21/23 Page 16 of 28 PageID.3076

which particular uses may be subject to special restrictions” and the “designation

of uses for which buildings and structures may not be used.” Pursuant to this