You might also like
[…] The parties have stipulated to the facts as set forth herein. Stip. Facts, Dkt.

No. 59; see United States v. Houston, 547 F.2d 104, 107 (9th Cir. 1976) (“[w]hen

parties have entered into stipulations as to material facts, those facts will be

deemed to have been conclusively established.”).

In 1957, the Hawaiʻi Legislature enacted the Zoning Enabling Act, HRS

§ 46-4(a), endowing the counties with the authority to promulgate zoning

ordinances. Save Sunset Beach Coal. v. City & Cnty. of Honolulu, 78 P.3d 1, 17

(Haw. 2003); see Stip. Facts at ¶ 41. As relevant here, HRS § 46-4(a) permits

counties to enact zoning ordinances as “necessary and proper to permit and

encourage the orderly development of land resources within their jurisdictions,”

provided that:

Neither this section nor any ordinance enacted pursuant to this section shall
prohibit the continued lawful use of any building or premises for any trade,
industrial, residential, agricultural, or other purpose for which the building or