Professional Documents
[…] argues that rental duration and advertising constitute the latter, such that Ordinance
22-7 is not a zoning ordinance at all, but rather a rental regulation authorized
The City’s attempt to reframe the issue first presented during preliminary
injunction proceedings more than a year ago is unavailing. In Yee, the Supreme
Court explained that the ordinance at issue “regulate[d] petitioners’ use of their
land by regulating the relationship between landlord and tenant.” Yee, 503 U.S. at
528 (emphasis added). It did not create the land use versus landlord-tenant
Further, HRS § 46-4(a) grants the counties wide latitude to enact zoning
regulations, including, inter alia, through ordinances which specify “the areas in
12
HRS § 46-1.5(20) authorizes counties to “regulate the renting, subletting, and rental conditions
of property for places of abode by ordinance.”
- 15 -
Case 1:22-cv-00247-DKW-RT Document 85 Filed 12/21/23 Page 16 of 28 PageID.3076
which particular uses may be subject to special restrictions” and the “designation
of uses for which buildings and structures may not be used.” Pursuant to this