Stop Payment Orders
[…] tion against the drawer. The bank claimed that if it was liable
to the drawer for failing to obey an effective stop payment order
it should be entitled to be subrogated to the holder's rights
against the drawer. The bank claimed that if it was not given
the right of subrogation against the drawer, the drawee would
be unjustly enriched. Some courts permitted the bank to have
the right of subrogation against the drawer" while others did
not."
The Code's treatment of a bank's liability for disobeying
effective stop payment orders and the bank's rights in such an
event are to be found by reading Sections 4-403 and 4-407 to-
gether. Section 4-403(3) provides that if a bank disobeys a valid
stop payment order it is liable to its customer only for the
"amount of loss resulting from the payment of an item contrary
to a binding stop payment order" and not for the face amount

,1 Huffman v. Farmers Nat'l Bank, 10 S.W.2d 753 (Tex. Civ. App. 1928), noted
in 13 MINN. L. REv. 373 (1929); National Bank v. Berrall, 58 A. 189 (N.J. 1904); Miller
v. Chatham & Phoenix Nat'l Bank; 214 N.Y.S. 76 (App. T. 1926); RESTATEmENT OF