You are on page 1of 23
[…] Angeles and Oklahoma scenario, adding a temporal element
would still have permitted Fortenberry to be tried in
Oklahoma simply because an investigator based there
happened to be sitting in Fortenberry’s living room in
Nebraska when he spoke to the agents.
USA V. FORTENBERRY 17

III. Continuing Offenses


As an alternative approach, the government suggests that
venue was proper in the Central District of California under
18 U.S.C. § 3237(a), because communications can be
prosecuted as “continuing offenses” that “span space and
time.” We disagree. 3
To start, the government’s reliance on Section 3237
simply begs the question of venue under Section 1001.
Section 3237 permits the prosecution of “any offense against
the United States begun in one district and completed in
another, or committed in more than one district . . . in any
district in which such offense was begun, continued, or
completed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a). This text says nothing
about where a Section 1001 defendant like Fortenberry
began or completed the offense. It merely invites the next
step of determining the essential conduct of a Section 1001
crime. As discussed, this analysis does not come out in favor