Professional Documents
[…] Even a public
provider may disclose customers’ non-content records freely to any person other than a
government entity. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2702(a)(3), (c)(6). Section 2702(b) contains excep-
tions for disclosure of contents, and § 2702(c) contains exceptions for disclosure of other
customer records.
The SCA allows the voluntary disclosure of contents when:
1) the disclosure is made to the intended recipient of the communication, with the
consent of the sender or intended recipient, to a forwarding address, or pursuant
to specified legal process, § 2702(b)(1)-(4);
2) in the case of a remote computing service, the disclosure is made with the con-
sent of a subscriber, § 2702(b)(3);
3) the disclosure “may be necessarily incident to the rendition of the service or to the
protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service,” § 2702(b)(5);
4) the disclosure is submitted “to the National Center for Missing and Exploited
Children, in connection with a report submitted thereto under section 2258A,”
§ 2702(b)(6);
5) the disclosure is made to a law enforcement agency “if the contents … were
inadvertently obtained by the service provider … [and] appear to pertain to the
commission of a crime,” § 2702(b)(7); or
6) the disclosure is made to a governmental entity, “if the provider, in good faith,
believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury
to any person requires disclosure without delay of communications relating to
the emergency.” § 2702(b)(8).”30
“The SCA includes separate provisions for suits against the United States and suits
against any other person or entity. Section 2707 permits a “person aggrieved” by SCA
150 Fraud Investigation and Forensic Accounting in the Real World