Professional Documents
[…] Fraud-Bankruptcy 28 1.4
Fraud-Against Ins. Provider 27 1.3
Fraud-Intellectual Property Violations 24 1.2
Fraud-Advance Fee Schemes 15 0.7
Fraud-Telemarketing 13 0.6
Fraud-Commodities 4 0.2
Antitrust-Other Finance Mkts. 2 0.1
Fraud-Insider Ins. Provider 1 0.0
Antitrust-Other 0 0.0
(Continued)
What Are You Up Against? 13
Let’s begin by developing a common understanding of what crime is and what it is not. Depending
on where you are, the words used to define the elements required to establish criminal conduct may
vary but will likely include the following:
Where I live; Title 16, Section 16-2-1 of the Georgia Criminal Code states:
(a) A crime is a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission
to act and intention or criminal negligence.
Incidentally, the following are the white-collar crimes the FBI pays special attention to:
Obstruction of justice designed to conceal any of the above-noted types of criminal conduct, par-
ticularly when the obstruction impedes the inquiries of the US SEC, Commodity Futures Trading