BOOK - Fraud Investigation and Forensic Accounting in The Real World
[…] Prosecutions % of White-Collar
Program Category Filed Prosecutions Filed
Antitrust-Unspecified 0 0.0
Fraud-MEWA/MET 0 0.0
Fraud-Other Insurance 0 0.0
Fraud-Unspecified Insurance 0 0.0
Fraud-Unspecified 0 0.0

Let’s begin by developing a common understanding of what crime is and what it is not. Depending
on where you are, the words used to define the elements required to establish criminal conduct may
vary but will likely include the following:

Criminal Act (actus reus)


Criminal Intent (mens rea)
Joint Operation (i.e. of 1 & 2) (concurrence)

Where I live; Title 16, Section 16-2-1 of the Georgia Criminal Code states:

(a) A crime is a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission
to act and intention or criminal negligence.

Incidentally, the following are the white-collar crimes the FBI pays special attention to:

Falsification of financial information


False accounting entries and/or misrepresentations of financial condition
Fraudulent trades designed to inflate profits or hide losses