Professional Documents
[…] 5) the disclosure is made to a law enforcement agency “if the contents … were
inadvertently obtained by the service provider … [and] appear to pertain to the
commission of a crime,” § 2702(b)(7); or
6) the disclosure is made to a governmental entity, “if the provider, in good faith,
believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury
to any person requires disclosure without delay of communications relating to
the emergency.” § 2702(b)(8).”30
“The SCA includes separate provisions for suits against the United States and suits
against any other person or entity. Section 2707 permits a “person aggrieved” by SCA
150 Fraud Investigation and Forensic Accounting in the Real World
violations that result from knowing or intentional conduct to bring a civil action against
the “person or entity, other than the United States, which engaged in that violation.” 18
U.S.C. § 2707(a). Relief can include money damages no less than $
1,000 per person, equitable or declaratory relief, and a reasonable attorney’s fee plus
other reasonable litigation costs. 18 U.S.C. § 2707(b), (c). Willful or intentional viola-