Professional Documents
[…] In re Doubleclick Inc. Privacy Litigation, 154 F. Supp. 2d 497, 508–09 (S.D.N.Y. 2001)
(distinguishing ISPs that provide ECS from websites that are users of ECS). However,
“an online business or retailer may be considered an electronic communication service
provider if the business has a website that offers customers the ability to send messages
or communications to third parties.” Becker v. Toca, 2008 WL 4443050, at *4 (E.D. La.
Sept. 26, 2008).”24
“2. Remote Computing Service
The term “remote computing service” (“RCS”) is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2) as
“the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an
electronic communications system.” An “electronic communications system” is “any wire,
radio, electromagnetic, photo-optical or photo-electronic facilities for the transmission of
wire or electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related electronic equip-