You are on page 1of 45
[…] First Amendment rights. As the Colorado Republican
Party explained below,

[t]he First Amendment to the United States


Constitution, and Colorado law, C.R.S. § 1-4-
1204(1), work in tandem to protect the Party’s
and candidates’ rights to freely associate for
purposes of engaging in political advocacy and
expression – with certain enumerated, non-
discretionary, compliance-confirming
authorities reserved to the Secretary of State,
and the discretionary authority reserved to
the political parties.

CO GOP’s Mot. to Dismiss 12-13. Specifically, under


C.R.S. § 1-4-1204(1)(b) and the First Amendment, the
Colorado Republican Party, not the Secretary of State,
has the ultimate authority to determine whether an
individual is a “bona fide candidate for president of the
United States pursuant to political party rules.” Id.
The Colorado Republican Party, not the Secretary,
sets its internal rules and determines the
requirements for Republican nominees. By directing
the Secretary of State to disqualify candidates based
on amorphous and contested factual findings subject