You are on page 1of 92
[…] summary judgment.

We vacate the order granting HART’s MPSJ No. 10. The

circuit court erred in placing undue emphasis on an ambiguous

phrase of the Joint Stipulation and misapplied Victoria Ward’s

statements made in a separate context.

In a partial taking, where the state condemns only a

portion of the entire property, the state must pay the fair

market value of taken property and severance damages for damage

to the remainder. The right of property owners to recover

severance damages for impacts to property is set forth in the

state constitution and HRS § 101-23. Haw. Const. art. I, § 20

(“Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use

without just compensation.” (emphasis added)); HRS § 101-23

59
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

(1990) (“[D]amages which will accrue to the portion not sought

to be condemned by reason of its severance from the portion

sought to be condemned, . . . shall also be assessed.”).

The People of Hawai‘i added the phrase “or damaged” to

the Hawai‘i Constitution in 1968 following the construction of

the H-1 freeway to provide remedies for property owners whose

property lost value or usefulness although no physical taking

was executed.