Professional Documents
[…] plied.
¶343 The majority tries to excuse the due process short-
10. Even if the majority were correct about the district court’s flexi-
bility” to accommodate a constitutional claim, the limit[ed] appel-
late review” available under the letter of section 1-1-113 further
demonstrates why the Election Code is not an appropriate ave-
nue for the prosecution of a Section Three claim. Frazier, ¶ 18,
(continued…)
159a
it too.
¶344 The irregularity of these proceedings is particularly
401 P.3d at 545. This court has the sole discretion to review sec-
tion 1-1-113 proceedings, § 1-1-113(3); § 1-4-1204(4), so, whenever
we decline such review, “the decision of the district court shall be
final and not subject to further appellate review,” Frazier, ¶ 18,
401 P.3d at 545 (quoting § 1-1-113(3)). Imagine, then, if we had
declined to review the instant matter. Alarmingly, the adjudica-
tion of federal constitutional provisions, disqualifying President
Trump from office, would have met its road’s end in state district
court.