Professional Documents
[…] discussions with the EPA “to try to reach an agreed resolution.” (Id.). On December 18, Alabama
Power responded that it agreed “to conduct good faith negotiations with EPA to begin
discussions towards an agreed resolution of CCR issues at Plant Barry.” (Doc. 106-1 at 2). EPA
and Alabama Power intend to begin these discussions as soon as January 2024. (Id. at 3).
Several months after granting Alabama Power the ADEM Permit for the Plant Barry Ash
Pond, in December 2021 ADEM submitted its application for the EPA Administrator’s approval
of Alabama’s CCR permitting program. (Doc. 65-3); see 42 U.S.C. § 6945(d)(1)(A) (“Each State
may submit to the Administrator . . . evidence of a permit program . . . and conditions under State
law for regulation by the State of coal combustion residual units that are located in the State that,
after approval by the Administrator, will operate in lieu of regulation of coal combustion residual
units in the State . . . .”). Until July 2022, ADEM and the EPA conducted telephone calls and
meetings to discuss the process and timeline for the EPA to review Alabama’s application. (Doc.
84-1 at 18). The EPA claims that it became concerned with facilities in Alabama that were